About this title: Discipline sounds great on paper. The idea of making progress---especially in the area of one's relationship with God---is highly motivating. The trouble is, discipline is difficult. It involves struggle. And it never seems to fit naturally into any schedule. Donald Whitney carves the project down into manageble chunks and helps us achieve what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Navpress
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780913367131ISBN:0913367133
Description: Very Good. Paperback copy in very good condition. Cover has light bumping at corners and spine ends. Spine is smooth and uncreased. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. "Drawn from the rich heritage left us by the early church fathers, the Puritan writers, and Jesus Christ Himself. This book ill guide you through a carefully selected array of Disciplines. " I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Navpress
Date Published: 1991-12-01
ISBN-13:9780891096580ISBN:0891096582
Description: Very Good. Nice copy ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp but rear panel has a very minor crease ~ Inside pages show modest underlining throughout book ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NavPress
Date Published: 1997-06-01
ISBN-13:9781576830277ISBN:1576830276
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NavPress
Date Published: 1997-06-01
ISBN-13:9781576830277ISBN:1576830276
Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. This book really opened my eyes! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Navpress
Date Published: 1991-12-01
ISBN-13:9780891096580ISBN:0891096582
Description: Very Good. Like new condition. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Navpress
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780913367131ISBN:0913367133
Description: Like New. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. I have been a Christian bookseller since 1961. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Navpress Pub Group
Date Published: 1991-12-01
ISBN-13:9781576830277ISBN:1576830276
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576830277. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781576830277ISBN:1576830276
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Navpress
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780913367131ISBN:0913367133
Description: Good. Book bent Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
"This book was recommended by a pastor at my church when the small group I attend wanted to learn more about spiritual disciplines. Whitney covers twelve of them in this book: Scripture Readings, Prayer, Worship, Scripture Meditation, Evangelism, Serving, Stewardship, Scripture Application, Fasting, Silence & Solitude, Journaling, and Learning. Practicing these, says Whitney, will help a person grow in godliness.
I learned a lot from studying this book. It is especially good for a group study. We finished it up last week, but there are still many lessons I want to apply to my life. I highly recommend this title."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.