» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S Whitney

About this title: Discipline sounds great on paper. The idea of making progress---especially in the area of one's relationship with God---is highly motivating. The trouble is, discipline is difficult. It involves struggle. And it never seems to fit naturally into any schedule. Donald Whitney carves the project down into manageble chunks and helps us achieve what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Very Good. 0913367133 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney, Don Whitney

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney, Don Whitney

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S

price: $3.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney; Foreword-J. I. Packer

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Very Good. Paperback copy in very good condition. Cover has light bumping at corners and spine ends. Spine is smooth and uncreased. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is very tight. "Drawn from the rich heritage left us by the early church fathers, the Puritan writers, and Jesus Christ Himself. This book ill guide you through a carefully selected array of Disciplines. " I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navipress, Colorado Springs, Colorado Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Christian Life Ex library copy with stamp on inside cover and numbering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney; Don Whitney

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Very Good. Nice copy ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp but rear panel has a very minor crease ~ Inside pages show modest underlining throughout book ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $9.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S Whitney

price: $10.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S.

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Good, Few Highlights in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S Whitney

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: Good. Used for class has underlining and notes. No highlighting. Cover shows some wear or creases. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney; Don Whitney

price: $12.76

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Very Good. Like new condition. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney; Foreword-J. I. Packer

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Like New. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. I have been a Christian bookseller since 1961. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S.

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress Pub Group Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781576830277. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $15.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781576830277 ISBN: 1576830276

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney Don Whitney

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S.

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: Good/light wear/aa/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 0891096582. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new audio book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S, and Gardner, Grover, Professor (Read by), and Packer, J I, Dr. (Foreword by)

list price: $26.98

our price: $22.26

you save: $4.72 (17%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781596445895 ISBN: 1596445890

Description: New. 7 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney; Don Whitney

price: $31.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: New. #336 NEW hardback book. I appreciate your business. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life new book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Whitney, Donald S.; Whitney, Don

price: $33.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Navpress ISBN-13: 9780891096580 ISBN: 0891096582

Description: New. 0891096582 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life

by Donald S. Whitney

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Navpress Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913367131 ISBN: 0913367133

Description: Good. Book bent Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"Don Whitney has given the church a great resource with this book. Tolle Lege."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Daniel, 35243`

"Didn't get all the way through it, pretty good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Librarianforhim, Dublin, CA

"This book was recommended by a pastor at my church when the small group I attend wanted to learn more about spiritual disciplines. Whitney covers twelve of them in this book: Scripture Readings, Prayer, Worship, Scripture Meditation, Evangelism, Serving, Stewardship, Scripture Application, Fasting, Silence & Solitude, Journaling, and Learning. Practicing these, says Whitney, will help a person grow in godliness.

I learned a lot from studying this book. It is especially good for a group study. We finished it up last week, but there are still many lessons I want to apply to my life. I highly recommend this title."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Spirituaal Discipline, Jul 30, 2009
By SilentNight, Great Bend, PA

"If you are a seeking Christian this is a book that can materially help you perform and understand Christian spiritual discipline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Spiritual Disciplines for the Christian Life by Donald S Whitney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.