Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In "The Spirit to Serve", J.W. Marriott, successor to the founder of the successful Marriott hotel chain, distills years of hard-earned wisdom and experience into 12 timeless lessons that managers at any level can implement in their own business lives. From effectively managing and motivating employees to preserving order amid change, Marriott examines his successes and his failures in vivid detail, and shares the insights he has gleaned from them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
(14 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Spirit to Serve
by
Marriott, J W, Jr., and Brown, Kathi Ann
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780887309915
ISBN: 0887309917
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, J.W., Jr. And Kathi Ann Brown
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperBusiness
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780887309915
ISBN: 0887309917
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page margins lightly yellowed, surface scratch down center of part of rear cover. Foreword by Jim Collins, Bestselling Author of Built to Last. 216 pages. read more
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, Jw; Zackheim, Adrian
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0066621143 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
by
Jw Marriott, Adrian Zackheim
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, J. W., Jr.; Brown, Kathi A.
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780887309915
ISBN: 0887309917
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pioneer Book,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve
by
Marriott, J. W.
Description: HARPER. 1997. G. TR. PAP. ILLUS. STAINS AND WARPING ON FRONT EDGE. read more
|
|
The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, J.W., Jr., And Brown, Kathi Ann
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: HarperCollins, 1997. 8vo. Black and red paper over boards, dust jacket. xix, 216pp. Illustrations. Near fine/near fine. Text block ever so slightly age toned, as usual. A tight, handsome first edition, bearing a decorative-edged bookplate on the front flyleaf signed boldly in blue fineline by Marriott. A spectacular rags-to-riches business and family history. read more
|
|
The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, Jr., J.W.; Brown, Kathi Ann
Edition: First edition
Binding: 1/4 cloth
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780195045949
ISBN: 0195045947
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FFEP. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE with minor wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 216 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "In the bestselling tradition of The HP Way, The Spirit ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JMVINTAGE,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
by
Jw Marriott
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, J W, Jr., and Brown, Kathi Ann, and Collins, Jim (Foreword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Merchant Means,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
by
Jw Marriott, Adrian Zackheim
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780066621142
ISBN: 0066621143
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0066621143 ISBN 13: 9780066621142 bk# 7.0. f48. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Spirit to Serve: Marriott's Way
by
Marriott, J W Jr & Brown, Kathi Ann
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins
ISBN-13: 9780887309915
ISBN: 0887309917
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a SOFT COVER book (19.5cm x 13 cm-216 pages) in very good 'used' condition. All text is clean & clear. Minor discolouration/yellowing to the outside edge of pages, particularly along the top edge. A neat, clean book overall. c 1977. Published by Harper Collins. ISBN 0-88730-991-7 FROM THE BACK COVER In the bestselling tradition of The HP Way, THE SPIRIT TO SERVE describes how one of the most successful hoteliers of the twentieth century built Mariott ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6269591&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|