» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: From the glory days of Rogers Hornsby and Grover Cleveland Alexander through the magnificent era of Musial to Mark McGwire's record-smashing fin de millennium, Golenbock's remarkable book details the long and storied history of St. Louis baseball. 80 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Good. 0380798808 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New. 0380798808 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

price: $2.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Very good. By Peter Golenbock; ISBN: 0380798808; Pub. : Harper Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 28.48 oz.; Very good, but shows obvious use or wear. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Cover has noticeable surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Peter Golenbock; ISBN: 0380798808; Pub. : Harper Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Entertainment, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Very good corners, spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

list price: $19.99

our price: $16.99

you save: $3.00 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Peter Golenbock, the bestselling author and master of the baseball oral history, has written another remarkable saga enriched by extensive and incomparable rememberances frim the scores of players, managers and executives who lived it....You'll hear Branch Rickey on George Sisler, Rogers Hornsby and his creation of the farm system. Hornsby on Grover Cleveland Alexander. Dizzy Dean on-who else? " This book has 651 pages and is illustrated throughoiut. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spike / Avon Books, New York Date Published: (c.2000) ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Russell Gordon. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-380-97660-9. [nice-looking book, very clean with only minimal handling wear to book, NO remainder or other marks; jacket similarly nice, with faint wear along top edge, one tiny and very unobtrusive tear at bottom rear foldover]. (B&W photographs) A history of professional baseball in St. Louis, told as a kind of high road/low road joint saga of its two major league teams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $24.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is a glorious celebration of the Great American Game, and the city that loves it so. Includes many photos. Books shows light shelf wear/rubbing/bumped corners/minor scratches on jacket. Text is clean and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: A History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. hardcover w. bw photos HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st edition; fine in fine dust jacket & SIGNED by Golenbock. The author has published a number of oral histories of major league baseball clubs-This volume covers both the Cardinals and the Browns. BW photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 651 pp., illus. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Fine. 0380798808 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New. 0380798808 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Good. 0380798808 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780380976607 ISBN: 0380976609

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns new book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

The Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Peter Golenbock

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns used book

Spirit of St. Louis: a History of the St. Louis Cardinals and Browns

by Golenbock

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780380798803 ISBN: 0380798808

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Peter, The United Kingdom

"If you're a baseball fan, especially from St. Louis, this is a comprehensive history of America's game in the best baseball town in the country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.