About this title: From the glory days of Rogers Hornsby and Grover Cleveland Alexander through the magnificent era of Musial to Mark McGwire's record-smashing fin de millennium, Golenbock's remarkable book details the long and storied history of St. Louis baseball. 80 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380798803ISBN:0380798808
Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges and creasing. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0380798808 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Very good corners, spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 672 p.; 1.55" x 9.61" x 6.67". Includes Illustrations. Clean and tight with slight edge wear of the dj. Nice like new copy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Peter Golenbock, the bestselling author and master of the baseball oral history, has written another remarkable saga enriched by extensive and incomparable rememberances frim the scores of players, managers and executives who lived it....You'll hear Branch Rickey on George Sisler, Rogers Hornsby and his creation of the farm system. Hornsby on Grover Cleveland Alexander. Dizzy Dean on-who else? " This book has 651 pages and is illustrated throughoiut. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spike / Avon Books, New York
Date Published: (c.2000)
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Russell Gordon. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-380-97660-9. [nice-looking book, very clean with only minimal handling wear to book, NO remainder or other marks; jacket similarly nice, with faint wear along top edge, one tiny and very unobtrusive tear at bottom rear foldover]. (B&W photographs) A history of professional baseball in St. Louis, told as a kind of high road/low road joint saga of its two major league teams. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is a glorious celebration of the Great American Game, and the city that loves it so. Includes many photos. Books shows light shelf wear/rubbing/bumped corners/minor scratches on jacket. Text is clean and pages are tight. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380976607ISBN:0380976609
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. hardcover w. bw photos HARDCOVER 1st printing of the 1st edition; fine in fine dust jacket & SIGNED by Golenbock. The author has published a number of oral histories of major league baseball clubs-This volume covers both the Cardinals and the Browns. BW photos. read more
Description: Very good. By Peter Golenbock; ISBN: 0380798808; Pub. : Harper Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 28.48 oz.; Very good, but shows obvious use or wear. Covers have light edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are bent, curled; some creasing evident at corners. Cover has noticeable surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Peter Golenbock; ISBN: 0380798808; Pub. : Harper Paperbacks; Pub. Date: 2001-04-01; Media: Paperback; Weight ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13:9780380798803ISBN:0380798808
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.