» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spirit of Britain: A Narrative History of the Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Spirit of Britain: A Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C Strong

About this title: After telling the two-thousand-year-old history of Britain in The Story of Britain, a book widely hailed as an "instant classic", Sir Roy Strong now follows up with an accomplishment of even greater ambition -- the story of the incredible explosion of creative energy that has shaped Britain's cultural identity since Roman times. In a continuous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: 2000; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C. Strong

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Good. 2000-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of Britain a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Strong

price: $14.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: International Edition Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, N Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name on fep......nice clean copy of this mammoth book with BRODART JACKET COVER INCLUDED....a few pages have underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of Britain: Roy Strong (Hardcover, 2000) used book

The Spirit of Britain: Roy Strong (Hardcover, 2000)

by Roy C. Strong

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C. Strong

price: $2.55

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Very Good. 2000 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C. Strong

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2000/04/01 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy

price: $17.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 708 pp. Light bumping to cover edges and spine ends. Light creasing to dj edges and one 1" x 1/2" open tear to rear cover of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C. Strong

price: $22.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl Date Published: April, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Good. 0880642157. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Fromm International, NY/ 1999. 1st ed. Many color and B/W reproductions. Hardbound. Oversize. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ (clean, tight copy with minor shelf wear to dj edges). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Color and b/w Photos and Reproductions of Artwork. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Between 10 and 11 Inches Tall. VG+ (light soil on bottom page edge) in VG DJ (spine faded). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts new book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy C.

price: $41.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: New. 0880642157. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Stron,

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raven Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts new book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Stron,

price: $46.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raven Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts new book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Stron,

price: $49.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raven Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Strong

price: $49.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts new book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy Stron,

price: $53.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raven Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain: a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm Intl, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front endpaper removed, library markings, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Spirit of Britain-a Narrative History of the Arts used book

The Spirit of Britain-a Narrative History of the Arts

by Strong, Roy

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fromm International, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780880642156 ISBN: 0880642157

Description: Hardcover, near fine condition. Contents are clean, unmared and tightly bound. Dustjacket is also near fine. 708 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.