About this title: After her husband died, Lilllie Gilbreth is left with the task of bringing up 11 children completely on her own. Besides bringing up lively and mischievous offspring, Mrs. Gilbreth continued the pioneering work she and her husband started in industry. This true account, written by two of the Gilbreth children, is a sequel to "Cheaper by the Dozen".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Minor rubbing on cover edges. 237 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Sequel to Cheaper by the Dozen, about life in the household of a famed time management specialist. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Starfire, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780553256055ISBN:055325605X
Description: Very Good. 055325605X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Starfire
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780553256055ISBN:055325605X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: Young adult. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780060598235ISBN:0060598239
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Starfire, 1984, 0.7 in. H x 6.9 in. L x 4 in. W, 4.6 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
"I'm glad Lillian got her day in the sun. Even though little of this book truly focused on her, it did bring into close focus her tenuous situation and otherworldly strength."
"This book is hysterical. It would be funny enough if you didn't know it was real, but when you bring that to mind, that just makes it even better. Can you imagine having ten (or eleven depending on the time) siblings? And I thought having two was bad."
"I read this one before Cheaper by the Dozen. A book about an excellent mom (this is harder to handle now that I AM a mom. She really did it all while raising 11 children), very sweet yet funny tribute. Both books a really fun fast read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.