» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spinners

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This elaboration of the Rumpelstiltskin story explores what happened before he met the miller's daughter who claimed to be able to spin straw into gold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, And Tchen, Richard, And Diamond

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 08/1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, and Tchen, Richard, and November, S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli~Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, and Tchen, Richard, and November, S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, and Tchen, Richard, and November, S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, and Tchen, Richard, and November, S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, and Tchen, Richard, and November, S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo; Tchen, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Good. 0525460659 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780613360166 ISBN: 0613360168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo; Tchen, Richard

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Fine. 014131110X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo, And Tchen, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printnig. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Diamond, Donna (Cover illustration by) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. MInor soiling to back cover. Square, Tight. No creasing. 197 p. Youth historical fantasy: "A legend reinvented, " back cover; 2 spinners--the first hone his craft at a stolen wheel, crippling his leg and turning a roomful of straw into gold; the second steakls moments to teach herself away from her father and becomes a master spinner. They meet when she, too, nust spin straw into gold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli And Tchen

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Dutton 1999. Co-Author Richard Tchen. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo

price: $8.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 197 pages. First Edition. In a time long ago, there lived two spinners, as different from each other as could be. One is a beautiful young girl who sp... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo And Tchen, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo (With Richard Tchen. )

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: [0-14-131110-X] 2001, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Napoli, Donna Jo; Tchen, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean unmarked book in n fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners new book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $32.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780525460657 ISBN: 0525460659

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. No remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinners used book

Spinners

by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780141311104 ISBN: 014131110X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Jayne, Upland, CA

"I was definitely disappointed with this retelling of the Rumpelstiltskin fairytale. The original story isn't that great to begin with and I had hoped the author would put a fun twist on things. Instead, her version actually made events in the story a LOT worse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Erin, The United States

"A clever spin on the Rumplestiltskin tale."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Sara, The United States

"I love these fleshed-out fairy tales. It still keeps to the original story, but adds details and characters to make it a novel. I had forgotten much about Rumpelstiltskin (my goodness, that could be the winning word of a spelling bee!), and it was fun to hear it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Asenath, The United States

"An angsty re-telling of Rumpelstiltskin"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Spinners by Donna Jo Napoli, Richard Tchen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.