» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Spinner of silver and thistle

by Hannes Bok

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltd to 1000 Publisher: Sisu Date Published: 1972

Description: Blue cl. F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinner of Silver and Thistle used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sisu, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: First edition. Two leaves of text creased, else near fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinner of Silver and Thistle used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sisu, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1972

Description: Bok, Hannes. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Limited to 1000 copies. Blue cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Scan available. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in Fine dj; Ltd to 1, 000. hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes (Written And Illustrated By) [Introduction By Emil Petaja]

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Poetry collection, 103+ pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy in Dust Wrapper with a short tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spinner of Silver and Thistle used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes (Written And Illustrated By) [Introduction By Emil Petaja]

price: $32.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Poetry collection, 103+ pages, illustrated. Crease to the front free endpaper else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sisu, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Limited to 1/1, 000 copies. NF/NF. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 105 pp, b&w illustrations, slight edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Illustrated By Hannes Bok. Very Good Condition. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This classic poetry book has an introduction written by Emil Petaja and is also autographed by Emil Petaja. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes. (Text) Petaja, Emil. (Introduction)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: SISU., SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1972

Description: Bok, Hannes. (Illustrations) Dust Jacket Included. Limited Edition. Signed by Contributors SIGNED by Emil Petaja, author of the introduction & publisher, on page 5. 1000 copies printed. Laid-in is a printed prospectus of what was then available from the publisher. Fine in a close to fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: SISU., SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1972

Description: Bok, Hannes. (Illustrations) Dust Jacket Included. Inscribed By Author One of 1000 copies. INSCRIBED by Emil Petaja who provides the introduction (P.5)to noted collector of vampire literature Bongo Wolf. Also INSCRIBED to Bongo Wolf by the book's dedicatee Edith Ogutsch on the dedication page. About fine in a Vg. + dj. (1 1/2-inch tear at bottom edge of rear panel of dj. Some traces of shelfwear & some short edge nicks to dj. ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spinner of Silver & Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good jacket. Previous owner's bookplate inside cover. Previous owner's blindstamp on free endpaper. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Cloth Publisher: SISU, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Limited to 1000 copies. written and illustrated by Hannes Bok. dj chipped and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle..

by Bok, Hannes

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: sisu

Description: 1st ed. 1972, 1/1000, bumped corners and spine, else fine in fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Spinner of Silver and Thistle used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SISU, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: Hannes Bok. Limited to 1000 copies. Poetry and illustrations by Hannes Bok. Attractive bookplate on the front paste-down endpaper, mostly hidden by the dust jacket flap. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $25.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: SISU, San Francicso Date Published: 1972

Description: F-/F- Limited to 1000 copies. About fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: sisu

Description: 1st ed. 1972, fine in fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sisu, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: f/f dj. 8vo, 103 pp. Limited to 1000 copies. 1st printing of Hannes Boks early poetry illustrated with pictures created during this period. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Spinner of Silver and Thistle

by Bok, Hannes

price: $55.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limit 1000 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sisu, San Francisco Date Published: 1972

Description: nf/nf dj. 8vo, 107 pp. Illus. by author. Miniscule bumps on head/tail of dj/book. Otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.