» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

SPIN-selling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

SPIN-selling

by Neil Rackham

About this title: True or false? In selling high-value products or services: "closing" increases your chance of success; it is essential to describe the benefits of your product or service to the customer; objection handling is an important skill; and open questions are more effective than closed questions. All false, says Neil Rackham. He and his team studied more than 35,000 sales calls made by 10,000 sales people in 23 countries over 12 years. Their findings revealed that many of the methods developed for selling low-value goods just don't work for major sales. Rackham went on to introduce his SPIN-selling ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil (Preface by)

price: $3.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil (Preface by)

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: new audio book

Spin Selling:

by Rackham, Neil

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: High Bridge ISBN-13: 9781565112605 ISBN: 1565112601

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil (Preface by)

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear to DJ. Back DJ upper edge bumped. Tiny folds bottom edges. Clean, bright copy. Promotional sticker inside front page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine. Small rip (~1 cm) on dj, otherwise new book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil

price: $8.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil

price: $8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 5/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine. 0070511136 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil (Preface by)

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book As New. DJ very light edge wear. Fine+ With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

price: $9.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

price: $9.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling new book

Spin Selling

by Neil Rackham

price: $9.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0070511136. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation, Problem, Implicaton, Need-Payoff used book

Spin Selling: Situation, Problem, Implicaton, Need-Payoff

by Rackham, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0-07-051113-6 Used 197 pages, Index, Line Drawings. Book is clean inside & out but for tiny faint spot on edge. Dustjacket is bright & clean, light scuff, dents. Contents include: Sales Behavior and Sales Success; Obtaining Commitment; Customer Needs in the Major Sale; SPIN Strategy; Giving Benefits in Major Sales; Preventing Objections; Opening the Call; Turning Theory into Practice; Evaluating the SPIN Model; Closing-Attitude Scale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling [Hardcover] By Rackham, Neil used book

Spin Selling [Hardcover] By Rackham, Neil

by Neil Rackham

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirty-Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Eighth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payoff: the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payof the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World used book

Spin Selling: Situation-Problem-Implication-Need/Payof the Best-Validated Sales Method Available Today. Developed From Research Studies of 35, 000 Sales Calls. Used By the Top Sales Forces Across the World

by Rackham, Neil

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The author explains with wit and authority why traditional sales models, which were developed for small consumer sales, just don't work for large sales. He shows how conventional selling methods are doomed to fail in major sales. But most important of all, he unfolds with supreme clarity the enormously successful SPIN strategy. " This book has 197 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good/very good, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling new book

Spin Selling

by Rackham, Neil (Preface by)

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 197 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling used book

Spin Selling

by Neil Rackham

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: TextbooksRus #9019430. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spin Selling new book

Spin Selling

by Neil Rackham

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780070511132 ISBN: 0070511136

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Victor, Mexico, 09, Mexico

"A must-read for a high-end salesman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Cyrano, The United States

"I may go back and read this book again, once I can get over the idea that it is basically about how to psychologically bully people into giving you a lot of money. (Really, a lot. The tactics Rackham discusses are to be used only in 'big' sales. It's a term I don't believe he defines but I imagine means thousands of dollars.) If nothing else, he's a big believer in research. He has his own institute on learning how to sell things, questions conventional wisdom, and all that good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Eric, Las Vegas, NV

"I debated between 3 and 4 stars for this one. If I had read it when it FIRST came out, it would definitely have been a 4 (or maybe even 5) star book, yet a lot of it's topical matter has been covered since then. Mr. Rackham was one of the first business writers to begin analyzing the art of selling large ticket items or contracts, and how those sales fundamentally differ from small, one-off sales. Worth reading in any time period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Cameron, The United States

"Generally not a fan of sales books, but this was the best one that I've read yet. That may be faint praise, but whatever..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of SPIN-selling by Neil Rackham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.