» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spies

by Michael Frayn

About this title: World War II in Britain is the setting for Michael Frayn's novel about an old man, Stephen Wheatley, who returns to the village of his youth. He remembers his boyhood and the war games he played with his best friend, Keith, which included a dangerous fantasy that Keith's mother was actually a German spy. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212866 ISBN: 0571212867

Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212866 ISBN: 0571212867

Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212965 ISBN: 0571212964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212866 ISBN: 0571212867

Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212866 ISBN: 0571212867

Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st edition, near perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies: a Novel used book

Spies: a Novel

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. Book is clean with slight wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice as well with only the lightest of edge rubbing and no chips or tears. very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spies

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003-01-20 ISBN-13: 9780571212965 ISBN: 0571212964

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies used book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Spies

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571212965 ISBN: 0571212964

Description: New. 0571212964 New, may have remainder mark, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies: a Novel used book

Spies: a Novel

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies: a Novel used book

Spies: a Novel

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2003-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780312421175 ISBN: 0312421176

Description: Like New. Nice copy, wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies: a Novel used book

Spies: a Novel

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Slight reader wear. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spies: a Novel new book

Spies: a Novel

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805070583 ISBN: 0805070583

Description: New. 0805070583. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Subat, London, The United Kingdom

"Stick with it, the end is very rewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Notgettingenough, Wallis and Futuna

"It's not going to change your life, but an enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By meredith, Carrboro, NC

"This story puts me inside the thoughts of a child on the edge of adult awareness, in WWII, in London -- in a thoughtful way that is, at times, almost too sensitive to take in. All the better that the book is being read to me, by Martin Jarvis, on audiotape. I think it's wonderful -- one more tape to go. Can't wait to drive to work tomorrow!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Lenah, london, The United Kingdom

"The book is structured like scenes in a play (the writer is also a playwright), it starts with description and grows into gripping denouement. Classic style of writing which doesn't fail to entertain!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Spies by Michael Frayn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Headlong

Headlong

by Michael Frayn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Elementary Particles

The Elementary Particles

by Michel Houellebecq

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!