Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: World War II in Britain is the setting for Michael Frayn's novel about an old man, Stephen Wheatley, who returns to the village of his youth. He remembers his boyhood and the war games he played with his best friend, Keith, which included a dangerous fantasy that Keith's mother was actually a German spy. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Spies
Page 1 of 20
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: First ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212866
ISBN: 0571212867
Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212866
ISBN: 0571212867
Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212965
ISBN: 0571212964
Description: Very Good. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212866
ISBN: 0571212867
Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212866
ISBN: 0571212867
Description: Very Good. 302p.; 24 cm. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 04/2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 01/2003
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good in very good jacket. 1st edition, near perfect. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Crow and Weasel ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
Spies: a Novel
by
Michael Frayn
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003-01-18
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. Book is clean with slight wear to cover and spine. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice as well with only the lightest of edge rubbing and no chips or tears. very nice copy! read more
Spies
by
Michael Frayn
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2003-01-20
ISBN-13: 9780571212965
ISBN: 0571212964
Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Spies
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber and Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571212965
ISBN: 0571212964
Description: New. 0571212964 New, may have remainder mark, read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
ASTRODEALS ,
AR,
USA
Reliability:
Spies: a Novel
by
Michael Frayn
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Spies: a Novel
by
Michael Frayn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2003-01-18
ISBN-13: 9780312421175
ISBN: 0312421176
Description: Like New. Nice copy, wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Spies: a Novel
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Slight reader wear. First edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Spencer Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Spies: a Novel
by
Frayn, Michael
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
ISBN-13: 9780805070583
ISBN: 0805070583
Description: New. 0805070583. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
AGS ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Subat ,
London, The United Kingdom
"Stick with it, the end is very rewarding."
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Notgettingenough ,
Wallis and Futuna
"It's not going to change your life, but an enjoyable read."
rating
5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By meredith ,
Carrboro, NC
"This story puts me inside the thoughts of a child on the edge of adult awareness, in WWII, in London -- in a thoughtful way that is, at times, almost too sensitive to take in. All the better that the book is being read to me, by Martin Jarvis, on audiotape. I think it's wonderful -- one more tape to go. Can't wait to drive to work tomorrow!"
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Lenah ,
london, The United Kingdom
"The book is structured like scenes in a play (the writer is also a playwright), it starts with description and grows into gripping denouement. Classic style of writing which doesn't fail to entertain!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.