» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spider woman; a story of Navajo weavers and chanters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Spider woman; a story of Navajo weavers and chanters

by Gladys Amanda Reichard

About this title: This lively account of a pioneering anthropologist's experiences with a Navajo family grew out of the author's desire to learn to weave as a way of participating in Navajo culture rather than observing it from the outside. In 1930, when Gladys Reichard came to stay with the family of Red-Point, a well-known Navajo singer, it was unusual for an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $10.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters used book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780826317933 ISBN: 0826317936

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bump to a fore corner; wraps are lightly soiled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters new book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780826317933 ISBN: 0826317936

Description: New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Reprint of 1934 book. Brand new. Index 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826317933 ISBN: 0826317936

Description: As New. 5" x 8" 287 Pages plus Index. Introduction by Louise Lamphere. This lively account of apioneering anthropologist's experiences with a Navajo family grew out of the authro's desire to learn to weave as a way of participating in Navajo culture rather than observing it from the outside. In 1930, when Gladys Reichard came to stay with the family of Red Point, a well known Navajo singer, it was unusual for an anthropologist to live with a family and become intimately connected with women's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider woman; a story of Navajo weavers and chanters.

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta, N.M. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. x, 287 p. illus., map (on lining papers), ports. 24 cm. A Rio Grande classic. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Reprint of 1934 ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Gladys A. Reichard; Introduction-Louise Lamphere

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780826317933 ISBN: 0826317936

Description: Very Good. Privately owned softcover in nearly new condition except for light foxing at top edge of text block. Pages are neat, clean, and unmarked. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclectic Bookshelf, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters [Hardcover] By Richard...

by Gladys A. Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Inc. / NM Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Very good book with no dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and nice. Cover is cream with green decoration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 8vo; 287+ pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. Third printing thus. About fine in green, decorated cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman, a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A

price: $16.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta, NM Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ 8vo, 9 " tall. Hardcover, no DJ. First Rio Grande Press Edition. Modern intro by Robert McCoy & John Strachan of the Press. Red cloth, stamped gilt lettering, x + 287 + [4-Index] pages, map endsheets, b/w photos. Small stain on textblock forward edge; date written on flyleaf, bookplate; overall tight, clean, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $16.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1934

Description: First Edition, 287 pp. + plates, original cloth (hardcover), library markings, else text clean and binding tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters new book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780826317933 ISBN: 0826317936

Description: Lamphere, Louise. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta, NM Date Published: 1968

Description: Reprint of 1934 edition, fine, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman, a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rio Grande Press. Glorieta, NM. 1968. Reprint of 1934 edition. Red hardcover. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 287 pages plus index. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande press, Glorieta, c1934. 1968.

Description: VG cond for ex-lib. Bright red cloth w/ gilt. Stamp and pocket in back. Decorated endpapers showing reservations in Utah, New Mexico. No dj. Spider woman instructed the Navajo Woman how to weave on a loom which Spider Man told them how to make. This comes from Navajo legend and is an allegory. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys

price: $22.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1934

Description: 1st ed. 6x9", xi+287 pp., b&w plates, 1 double-page color plate. Name on flyleaf, discolored spine, else Good, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873801607 ISBN: 0873801601

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Rio Grande Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $24.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1934 ISBN-13: 9781499587555 ISBN: 1499587554

Description: Very Good. 1934. Hardcover, No DJ. Tight binding. Name and hand written note on first page otherwise no writing of any kind. From California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barnacle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing, 1971. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc., Glorieta, New Mexico Date Published: 1934

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition. Offered from private book collection. x p., 2 l., 287 p. front., plates (1 double, col. ) 23 cm. Includes Plates, Map, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman-a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters used book

Spider Woman-a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $26.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., N.Y. Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good. Poor Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv + 287pp. dust jacket has large pieces missing, including 2/3 of the spine section and the front foldover flap. A very good book with a poor dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman. a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rio Grande Press, Glorieta, NM Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. xi, 292pp, index, bw ills, endpaper maps. Or pale orange cloth with title in metallic green and blue. Small scuff on front edge of spine, small thumb mark in margin of page 57. The author went to live with the Navajo of Arizona in the 1930s-most unusual for a single white woman at the time. Here she writes of her experiences and The People. Includes collecting herbs for dyes, their preparation, setting up the loom and the act of weaving the various patterns, many ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A

price: $28.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rio Grande Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873801607 ISBN: 0873801601

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Rio Grande Classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters new book

Spider Woman: A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A

price: $28.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432568061 ISBN: 143256806X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman, a Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters

by Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $31.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1934

Description: Larger Octovo hardcover in red cloth cover, with tight and strong spine/binding, pages clean and bright, none torn or marked, the cover has very slight shelfwear, spine very very slightly faded, toned spot on bottom edge, prev. owner name on insidefront pastedown, else VG, no dj. A solid copy. 287pp; all illustrations are present including the colored double-page sandpainting. Very nice copy........ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spider Woman

by Gladys A. Reichard

price: $33.12

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardback, first edition, 1934. Clean unmarked text, strong binding. Exterior has light wear/fading. Signature of anthropologist Fred Eggan inside. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Lisa, Blanding, UT

"I thought this was a very easy read and really let you in on the very private lives of the Navajo"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.