New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Spherical Models

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Spherical Models

by Magnus J Wenninger

About this title: Well-illustrated, practical approach to creating star-faced spherical forms that can serve as basic structures for geodesic domes. Complete instructions for making models from circular bands of paper with just a ruler and compass. 1979 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sperical Models used book

Sperical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409214 ISBN: 048640921X

Description: 4to. Light edge wear. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge and New York ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: 1979. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book is in fine condition in maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with minimal wear at corners. Illustrated with diagrams and photos. 147 pp. including list of models and references. ISBN 0-521-22279-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Spherical Models used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780486409214 ISBN: 048640921X

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Corners show a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seanatreiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $25.15

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Ex Libris Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-library binding with the usual stamps and markings. Interior text is clean and unmarked. Cracked binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: Acceptable. While dust jackets may be missing and covers may show some damage, Bayfront Books finds books in similar condition to this one to be very readable...even where previous owners had taken considerable notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bayfrontbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $34.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Paperback measuring 255x180mm, 146 pages, illustrated, diagrams Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294324 ISBN: 0521294320

Description: A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket. 0521222796. Some wear at the extremities of the dust jacket spine.; "Complete instructions are given for making these models from circular bands of paper using only simple mathematics, a ruler, and a compass".; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 147 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294324 ISBN: 0521294320

Description: Good. 0521294320 Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Spherical Models used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $71.85

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409214 ISBN: 048640921X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $55.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294324 ISBN: 0521294320

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.0pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0521294320. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $55.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294324 ISBN: 0521294320

Description: Paperback., Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, pages., 550grams, ISBN: 0521294320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Spherical Models new book

Spherical Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J

price: $62.26

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486409214 ISBN: 048640921X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Spherical Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $71.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521222792 ISBN: 0521222796

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: 0521222796. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.