» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The spell of the Yukon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The spell of the Yukon

by Robert W Service

About this title: One said: Thy life is thine to make or mar, To flicker feebly, or to soar, a star; It lies with thee -- the choice is thine, is thine, To hit the ties or drive thy auto-car.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 126 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiny-Horses, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 11/30/1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 11/30/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very clean hardcover with dj. DJ shows minor wear with price clipped on inside front dust jacket. Minor rubbing along bottom edgewear. Very good binding. Clean pages. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. recent reprint circa 1980, of 1916 Dodd Mead edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. owner's name, gift inscription 1982, else text clean; nice boards; dust jacket chipped on spine else good shape. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0399150110 Gift dedication inside. Very small tear on top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Acceptable. Hardback with dust jacket. Tear on front cover and dust jacket. Shelf-wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation and mai led inside a plastic sleeve for extra mailing protection. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Light Water Damage Bottom Right Corner, DJ Corners Worn/Chip, Sm. Chip On DJ Spine, DJ Price Clipped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service

price: $3.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Inside pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Spell of the Yukon used book

Spell of the Yukon

by Service, R.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-15011-0 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert W.

price: $4.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very good in fair dust jacket. Name opening page, otherwise no writing, no ex-library. 126 p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert Service

price: $4.97

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1988-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Like New. Dust cover has shelf wear. Inside is clean and no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Spell of the Yukon used book

Spell of the Yukon

by Service, R.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 9th printing of this hard cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert W.

price: $5.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Limited ISBN-13: 9780891909293 ISBN: 089190929X

Description: Good. 089190929X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert W

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amereon Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780891909293 ISBN: 089190929X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover former library book in good condition, some tape residue on cover, good condition otherwise. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of the Yukon used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Collection of author's poems in a sharp copy. Originally published 1907. In full green cloth covers, with fraying at points. Minor wear lower edge; markings on front free endpaper. Interior clean & unmarked.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Spell of the Yukon used book

Spell of the Yukon

by Service, R.

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399150111 ISBN: 0399150110

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9th printing of this hard cover edition. A trace of edge wear and two tiny tears, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. C1907; 1942 Printing

Description: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light foxing and browning; some writing on endpapers. Cover has water damage at back and tear on spine. Interior VG. Dan McGrew gets shot. Sam McGee gets cremated. Scotsmen in general have a hard time. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Robert W. Service

price: $6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service, Robert W.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 126 pp. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Cover scuffed and a bit soiled, with a 3/4" rent in the spine at the rear hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of the Yukon

by Service

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"Just plain fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Poetry for people who don't like poetry, Jan 8, 2009
By Airdybear, Gunnison, CO

"My all-time favorite poet! He mixes un-cheesy prose with a killer sense of humor (Cremation of Sam McGee, for example). Buy it!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Khinna, Augusta, GA

"I read a lot of Robert Service, while in Alaska. He made Alaska an bleak, unknown... Alaska is nothing like the lower 48..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2008
By Lisa, Palm Desert, CA

"A poet of such power and simplicity deserves better than the long-winded analysis elsewhere. Service is funny, earthy, and a great writer.
"The cremation of Dan McGee" is one of the best poems ever.."The Northern Lights have seen queer sights, but the queerest they ever did see...""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of The spell of the Yukon by Robert W Service

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.