» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spell of New Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Spell of New Mexico

by Tony Hillerman

About this title: A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique and mysterious appeal that New Mexico has had for some of the twentieth century's best known writers. Included here are selections by Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, Conrad Richter, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, Winfield Townley Scott, John DeWitt McKee, Ernie Pyle, Harvey Fergusson, and Lawrence Clark Powell. Hillerman's Preface and Introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humour and his own deep love of the state.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

price: $3.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $4.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover scuffing. Edge discoloration. Tight copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Very good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony: Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth printing, 1992. Different cover art than shown. Clean, crisp pages, no markings. Thumb crease, minor wear on covers, no spine crease. 105 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Tony Hillerman

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Light sunning to cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico new book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico new book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1984-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780826307767. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico new book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Tony Hillerman

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Ed. )

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press (1976)., Albuquerque, NM ISBN-13: 9780826304209 ISBN: 0826304206

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Cream-colored cloth with black spine lettering. viii, 105 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket has stains and tears, previous owner's gift inscription. Contents clean and tight. Essays by Oliver La Farge, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, Mary Austin, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell of New Mexico, the

by Tony (Editor) Hillerman

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of New Mexico Date Published: 1/1/1976

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304209 ISBN: 0826304206

Description: Very good+ white cloth, small bump on spine back, in very good or better dust jacket, worn along edges. 8vo. 105pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuqueque, NM: University of New Mexico Press,

Description: First Edition. Octavo, cream colored cloth covered boards. 105pp. A collection of appreciations of New Mexico, edited and with an introduction by Native American award winning mystery writer Tony Hillerman and including essays by (inter alia) D.H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Oliver La Farge, Ernie Pyle, Conrad Richter. A very tight, fresh, clean, unmarked, perfect volume in a crisp, sharp, bright, white, razor edge dust jacket with a 1.5" closed tear at rear top edge with a minute chip and another ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304209 ISBN: 0826304206

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Editor First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in cream cloth. SIGNED BY EDITOR, TONY HILLERMAN. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w' stained front panel, now protected in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. Anthology of writing about New Mexico, edited by Tony Hillerman (who also wrote Introduction). Includes: Mary Austin, Oliver LaFarge, D. H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, etc. 105pp. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826304209 ISBN: 0826304206

Description: Near fine hardcover in very good+ dust jacket, closed tears top edge. Signed/inscribed for....with appreciation by Tony Hillerman. 8vo. 105pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony

price: $379.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1976

Description: BOOK FINE. JACKET NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on a special decorative bookplate. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET. 1ST PRINTING. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 105 pages. EXCELLENT, COLLECTIBLE COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Unknown

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Unknown

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Unknown

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony-Edited By

price: $4.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing, small bend on the upper front corner tip. A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique and mysterious appeal New Mexico has had for some of the twentieth century's best known writers. Included are selections by Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, and many others. Hillerman's preface and introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humor and his own deep love of the state. viii/105pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNiversity of New Mexico, New Mexico Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0826307760 Used Curling to foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Editor-Tony Hillerman

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1984-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Good. . moderate cover wear.....No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

price: $6.55

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Very Good. 0826307760 Book is in excellent condition! Some shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.C.M.E.*6*, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony, Ed

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperbound Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univeristy of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Dick Kent, Photographer. Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo, 105p. Nice softcover, little edgewear. Pages clean, binding tight. A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique & mysterious appeal NM has had for some of the 20th century's best known writers, including Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, Conrad Richter, D.H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, and many more--Hillerman's preface & introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humor and his own deep love of the state. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Spell of New Mexico used book

The Spell of New Mexico

by Hillerman, Tony, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780826307767 ISBN: 0826307760

Description: Very good. 8vo, pr. wrs. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1989). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2008
By Judith, Horseheads, NY

"I'm armchair traveling NM and wanted to get a nice view of it. This book has and old view by major authors of their time and it gives you a mixed view of NM. I'll be reading more books on the subject so I can get the beautiful view I want instead of the disappointing real view most authors gave. Even though they probably are true from the people I tell I'd like to see for myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2007
By emkay, Kingman, KS

"There are a lot of little known facts in this book that have been lost in the mists of history. Typical Hillerman , cream of the crop. M.K.C."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.