About this title: A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique and mysterious appeal that New Mexico has had for some of the twentieth century's best known writers. Included here are selections by Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, Conrad Richter, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, Winfield Townley Scott, John DeWitt McKee, Ernie Pyle, Harvey Fergusson, and Lawrence Clark Powell. Hillerman's Preface and Introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humour and his own deep love of the state.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover scuffing. Edge discoloration. Tight copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth printing, 1992. Different cover art than shown. Clean, crisp pages, no markings. Thumb crease, minor wear on covers, no spine crease. 105 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr
Date Published: 1984-08-01
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780826307767. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press (1976)., Albuquerque, NM
ISBN-13:9780826304209ISBN:0826304206
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Cream-colored cloth with black spine lettering. viii, 105 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket has stains and tears, previous owner's gift inscription. Contents clean and tight. Essays by Oliver La Farge, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, Mary Austin, and others. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780826304209ISBN:0826304206
Description: Very good+ white cloth, small bump on spine back, in very good or better dust jacket, worn along edges. 8vo. 105pp. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Albuqueque, NM: University of New Mexico Press,
Description: First Edition. Octavo, cream colored cloth covered boards. 105pp. A collection of appreciations of New Mexico, edited and with an introduction by Native American award winning mystery writer Tony Hillerman and including essays by (inter alia) D.H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Oliver La Farge, Ernie Pyle, Conrad Richter. A very tight, fresh, clean, unmarked, perfect volume in a crisp, sharp, bright, white, razor edge dust jacket with a 1.5" closed tear at rear top edge with a minute chip and another ... read more
Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780826304209ISBN:0826304206
Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Editor First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard cover 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall in cream cloth. SIGNED BY EDITOR, TONY HILLERMAN. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w' stained front panel, now protected in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. Anthology of writing about New Mexico, edited by Tony Hillerman (who also wrote Introduction). Includes: Mary Austin, Oliver LaFarge, D. H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, etc. 105pp. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780826304209ISBN:0826304206
Description: Near fine hardcover in very good+ dust jacket, closed tears top edge. Signed/inscribed for....with appreciation by Tony Hillerman. 8vo. 105pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1976
Description: BOOK FINE. JACKET NEAR FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on a special decorative bookplate. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET. 1ST PRINTING. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 105 pages. EXCELLENT, COLLECTIBLE COPY! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear rubbing, small bend on the upper front corner tip. A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique and mysterious appeal New Mexico has had for some of the twentieth century's best known writers. Included are selections by Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, D. H. Lawrence, C. G. Jung, and many others. Hillerman's preface and introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humor and his own deep love of the state. viii/105pp. Desirable! read more
Edition: First Paperbound Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univeristy of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780826307767ISBN:0826307760
Description: Dick Kent, Photographer. Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 8vo, 105p. Nice softcover, little edgewear. Pages clean, binding tight. A rich gathering of essays that evoke the unique & mysterious appeal NM has had for some of the 20th century's best known writers, including Mary Austin, Oliver La Farge, Conrad Richter, D.H. Lawrence, C.G. Jung, Ernie Pyle, and many more--Hillerman's preface & introduction are choice specimens of his incisive humor and his own deep love of the state. read more
"I'm armchair traveling NM and wanted to get a nice view of it. This book has and old view by major authors of their time and it gives you a mixed view of NM. I'll be reading more books on the subject so I can get the beautiful view I want instead of the disappointing real view most authors gave. Even though they probably are true from the people I tell I'd like to see for myself."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.