» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

About this title: Alan Hollinghurst's new novel is a comedy of sexual manners that follows the interlocking affairs of four men: Robin Woodfield, an architect in his late forties, who is trying to build an idyllic life in Dorset with his younger lover, Justin, a would-be actor increasingly disenchanted with the countryside; Robin's 22-year-old son Danny, a volatile ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780965069984 ISBN: 0965069982

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780965069984 ISBN: 0965069982

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670883561 ISBN: 0670883565

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670883561 ISBN: 0670883565

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell new book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight fold on bottom right corner of cover. Some shelf wear and tanning. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965069984 ISBN: 0965069982

Description: Good. -Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Hotel related notes written on back free endpaper. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965069984 ISBN: 0965069982

Description: New. BRAND NEW GW101. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: Good. 0140286373 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell new book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $7.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Various creases on front cover. Tanned pages. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first ameican edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670883561 ISBN: 0670883565

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 257 p. Audience: General/trade. very fine near new printed on acid-free paper read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell. [Import] used book

The Spell. [Import]

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780701165192 ISBN: 0701165197

Description: Fine. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670883561 ISBN: 0670883565

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0670883565 Minor dot stain to foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780701165192 ISBN: 0701165197

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Spell, the

by Holllinghurst, Alan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 02/03/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Good. 0099276941. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $11.99

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Spell used book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670883561 ISBN: 0670883565

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0670883565 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with archive-safe mylar-wrapped DJ. Fine copy in Fine DJ. Remainder marked on bottom of pages but otherwise an as-new and unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell new book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spell new book

The Spell

by Hollinghurst, Alan

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140286373. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spell new book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286373 ISBN: 0140286373

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

price: $14.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780099276944 ISBN: 0099276941

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Melissa, San Francisco, CA

"If you are expecting the beyond beatiful, every page has a gem prose style of "Line of Beauty," you're not going to get it here. You can tell this is one of his earlier books and his jeweler's eye is not yet refined enough for Cartier. Tiffany maybe. It's still a great read, even if you're a hetero female (I'm not quite sure all the sex is necessary, but I guess I'm a bit prudish compared to the men of merry ol' England). If you're going to read just one Hollinghurst, make it "Line," then come back and this will make an interesting study of how a writer evolves. (Disclaimer: I adore architects, and the first character who is introduced holds that profession, so I was immediately won over.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Dani, The United States

"Not nearly as good as The Line of Beauty, which is one of my all-time favorites, but still a pretty good book. Hollinghurst is probably my favorite author in the gay literature genre. His stories have great characters, and he is able to capture the most ordinary of interactions, and people's reaction to them, in such an insightful and authenticate way. If you haven't read him yet, I'd start with the Line of Beauty. It is a little dense, but totally worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Jack, New Haven, CT

"Not quite as riveting as The Swimming Pool Library, but still great story-telling and lots of naughty fun. The gay relationships are complex, and the frequency of betrayal occasionally is appalling. Everyone is rich, and handsome, and randy. Not for the faint of heart, and unlikely to win over many straight readers. A perfect end-of-summer gay-boy reading vacation, though. Now back to more serious literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Josie, San Francisco, CA

"The Spell is a slight book, almost fully concerned with romantic interaction and drug use (and of course the intersection of the two). Three of the four main characters (all are, of course, gay men) aren't likeable, and I guess that's the problem. Sometimes Hollinghurst writes beautiful characters; here he writes ones that are consumed by their flaws. OK I mean one I completely wrote off because he is a goateed '90s stereotype. The one I liked best is Justin, and he is the most broken of all, but is also very funny.

There are a couple of great passages. One concerns the hilarious "homosexual conundrum" of two pant-swatched penises bumping up against one another. The other is the character Alex thinking he is acting unlike himself, deciding that one cannot act other than as oneself, and realizing that in fact he has "visited some distant suburb of his personality." That I loved. And of course I always love when the place names are in London especially when their is a reference to seedy Earl's Court. If only there was a reference to Lamb's Conduit Way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Spell by Alan Hollinghurst

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.