About this title: In this biography of Hitler's Chief Architect and Minister of Armaments, historian Fest tells how Speer was first attracted to Nazism, how he rose high in the Third Reich, and how, in the final months of the war, he opposed Hitler. He provides much information on the inner workings of the Third Reich, and evaluates Speer for history. (Fest is the author of the one-volume biography HITLER, and edited Speer's memoirs, INSIDE THE THIRD REICH.)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 2002-09-09
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: Very Good. Like New. Book in excellent condition. Was read once. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books,
Date Published: 2002.
ISBN-13:9780156028745ISBN:0156028743
Description: Moisture stains mostly in index, does not effect text, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 419pp. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more
Description: Very Good++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback copy-uncorrected proof. 356 pp. Red wrapper with black print. Bright, crisp and tight, appears unread. Very slight curling on corners and a little creasing on wraps. Very nice copy. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780156028745ISBN:0156028743
Description: Fine. 0156028743. 0.81 x 9.24 x 5.88 Inches; 432 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: 76 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 419pp(Index) Price clipped, fore-edge page ends have a faint 1/4" dirt smudge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ. Tears, etc. ISBN 0151005567. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 419pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ outer layer tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0151005567 Price. Unclipped. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1999, 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 419 pp including Index, Bibliography, and Notes. The hardbound book is FINE--unread, unmarked, and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial unclipped DJ. (h) Speer was the man held longest in prison, a complex man, more focused on his architectural vision that politics, race, or war. It was his job to create the buildings of the Thousand Year Reich. When released and taken to Bayreuth to see his work for the first time in years, he was appalled that war ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151005567. Black and white photographs. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers and Alexandra Dring. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: B/W Photos. Very Fine/Very Fine * Like New! ! * W/Dust Jacket 419pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151005567. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2002
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Fine DJ; a nice copy with no names or markings, illustrated with photographs, 8vo., 419 pages., read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151005567ISBN:0151005567
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xii, 420. Illustrated. Notes. Checklist. Index. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers and Alexandria Dring. Speer was one of the most interesting figures in Hitler's inner circle, and the two men had an unusual relationship which was based in part on grandiose notions of rebuilding Berlin the War, on a grand scale that now defies belief. read more
Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.