» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speer : the final verdict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speer : the final verdict

by Joachim C. Fest

About this title: In this biography of Hitler's Chief Architect and Minister of Armaments, historian Fest tells how Speer was first attracted to Nazism, how he rose high in the Third Reich, and how, in the final months of the war, he opposed Hitler. He provides much information on the inner workings of the Third Reich, and evaluates Speer for history. (Fest is the author of the one-volume biography HITLER, and edited Speer's memoirs, INSIDE THE THIRD REICH.)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim C

price: $71.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780297646167 ISBN: 0297646168

Description: Very Good. x, 417 p. : ill., ports.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Joachim Fest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Joachim Fest~Ewald Osers~Alexandra Dring

price: $3.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156028745 ISBN: 0156028743

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Joachim Fest

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Inc., New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156028745 ISBN: 0156028743

Description: Very Good. Biography/History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Joachim Fest; Translator-Ewald Osers; Translator-Alexandra Dring

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Very Good. Like New. Book in excellent condition. Was read once. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: GOOD in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 419.00. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780156028745 ISBN: 0156028743

Description: Moisture stains mostly in index, does not effect text, else very good plus, unused condition with text clean & binding tight. 419pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer-the Final Verdict used book

Speer-the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Harcourt 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim C.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked-barely opened, DJ has a bright appearance with No price clip-a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer, the Final Verdict used book

Speer, the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $8.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket flaps creased otherwise like new. No marks or writing.; 419 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim C.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Very Good++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback copy-uncorrected proof. 356 pp. Red wrapper with black print. Bright, crisp and tight, appears unread. Very slight curling on corners and a little creasing on wraps. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim; Osers, Ewald & Alexandra Dring

price: $11.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156028745 ISBN: 0156028743

Description: Fine. 0156028743. 0.81 x 9.24 x 5.88 Inches; 432 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Fest Joachim (Ewald Osers & Alexandra Dring, Trans. )

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: 76 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 419pp(Index) Price clipped, fore-edge page ends have a faint 1/4" dirt smudge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ. Tears, etc. ISBN 0151005567. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim (Ewald Osers & Alexandra Dring, Trans)

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 419pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ outer layer tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0151005567 Price. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim; Translated From The German By Ewald Osers And Alexandra Dring

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. 8vo (6-1/4 x 9-1/4), 419 pp including Index, Bibliography, and Notes. The hardbound book is FINE--unread, unmarked, and AS NEW in AS NEW glossy pictorial unclipped DJ. (h) Speer was the man held longest in prison, a complex man, more focused on his architectural vision that politics, race, or war. It was his job to create the buildings of the Thousand Year Reich. When released and taken to Bayreuth to see his work for the first time in years, he was appalled that war ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim/Osers, Ewald (Trans)/Dring, Alexandra (Trans)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 419 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim/Osers, Ewald (Trans)/Dring, Alexandra (Trans)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine/Fine, remainder mark. xii, 419 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151005567. Black and white photographs. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers and Alexandra Dring. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Speer. the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer the Final Verdict used book

Speer the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim (Ewald Osers & Alexandra Dring, Trans)

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: B/W Photos. Very Fine/Very Fine * Like New! ! * W/Dust Jacket 419pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0151005567. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim C.; Osers, Ewald (Translator); Dring, Alexandra (Translator)

price: $17.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine/Fine. 0151005567. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim C.; Osers, Ewald (Translator); Dring, Alexandra (Translator)

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Hardback, 1st edition, Fine in a Fine DJ; a nice copy with no names or markings, illustrated with photographs, 8vo., 419 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer, The Final Verdict used book

Speer, The Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. Boards. Pp. xii, 420. Illustrated. Notes. Checklist. Index. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers and Alexandria Dring. Speer was one of the most interesting figures in Hitler's inner circle, and the two men had an unusual relationship which was based in part on grandiose notions of rebuilding Berlin the War, on a grand scale that now defies belief. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Typographeum Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Fest, Joachim

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780151005567 ISBN: 0151005567

Description: First edition. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers and Alexandra Dring. Illustrated. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Speer: the Final Verdict used book

Speer: the Final Verdict

by Joachim C. Fest

price: $18.87

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297646167 ISBN: 0297646168

Description: Very Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.