New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Speed of Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon

About this title: Lou Arrendale is autistic. When he is tapped to be the subject of an experimental new drug that could cure his condition, he is unsure about the changes it could bring, and afraid that in the midst of its benefits he will lose his individuality.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780786252145 ISBN: 0786252146

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Corner wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786252145 ISBN: 0786252146

Description: Good. No Jacket Issued. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library book with markings, minor wear to cover, text good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Speed of Dark, the used book

Speed of Dark, the

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 4th ptg Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: Fine. ISBN: 0345481399. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: Very Good. Creases on spine, light shelfwear to corners, front cover is lifting, book is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $7.06

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: [0-345-48139-9] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786252145 ISBN: 0786252146

Description: Very Good. 0786252146 THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY LARGE PRINT HARDCOVER BOOK WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, OTHERWISE IN NICE SHAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780345481399 ISBN: 0345481399

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 369 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $8.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780345447555 ISBN: 0345447557

Description: New. Clean tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mediaxtream, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345447548 ISBN: 0345447549

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447555 ISBN: 0345447557

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447555 ISBN: 0345447557

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark new book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780345447555 ISBN: 0345447557

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark: a Novel used book

The Speed of Dark: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345447548 ISBN: 0345447549

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 340 pages plus reader's guide. Small blue mark on front cover. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $14.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Orbit, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781841491417 ISBN: 1841491411

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Lou is different to 'normal' people. He interacts with the world in a way they do not understand. He might not see the things they see, but he also sees many things they do not. Lou is autistic. 424 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm.c0m, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Speed of Dark

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. AR6-An advance reading copy trade paperback book in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. A riveting exploration into the mind of an autistic man as he struggles with the question of whether he should risk a medical procedure that could make him "normal. " Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark; A Novel (Unabridged Audiobook) used audio book

The Speed of Dark; A Novel (Unabridged Audiobook)

by Moon, Elizabeth, and Gardner, Grover (read by)

price: $49.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Unabridged Audiobook Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736691314 ISBN: 0736691316

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Near like new ex library as pictured in cleaned factory clamshell; audiobook unabridged edition. 13.5 hours. MSRP $72.00; Unabridged Audiobook over 13 hours! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

The Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon; Narrator-Grover Gardner

price: $51.07

Ships from MO, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2003 UPC: 0736691316

Description: Good. This is an x-library book on cassette tape. This is an unabridged copy. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used music

The Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon; Narrator-Grover Gardner

price: $51.07

Ships from MO, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 2003 UPC: 0736691316

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Speed of Dark ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette) used audio book

The Speed of Dark ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $53.23

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780736691314 ISBN: 0736691316

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case graphic insert has some edgewear. Storage case has some edgewear, a few small cracks to edges. Unabridged; Includes ALL 9 tapes; narrated by Gardner, Grover; each tape 1.5 hours.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Speed of Dark

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841491417 ISBN: 1841491411

Description: Very Good. May have some light reading wear, but a very clean, lightly used copy. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Speed of Dark (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Speed of Dark (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780345447548 ISBN: 0345447549

Description: Good. Regular books Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Speed of Dark (Ballantine Reader's Circle) used book

The Speed of Dark (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345447548 ISBN: 0345447549

Description: Good. 0345447549 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: