» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman

About this title: This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. It assumes no technical background, and students from the wide variety of disciplines contributing to this new and exciting field will find the exposition always accessible. Each chapter progresses from simple examples to more detailed discussions of recent primary research and concludes with problem sets which student's will find interesting and enlightening. All the topics that are essential for a basic understanding of the field are covered - the physiological, biological, and neurological ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman, Philip & Blumstein, Sheila E.

price: $11.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: G. Minor edge wear. Underlining and notes. Pages starting to yellow. Pages bright, binding solid.; Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication; 249 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics ( Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication ) used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics ( Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication )

by Lieberman, Philip; Blumstein, Sheila E.

price: $16.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2ND PRINTING ( 1990 ) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: Very Good+ LINGUISTICS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XV + 249 PAGES. Includes figures, preface, bibliography & index. Little cut to 1/2 title page. Underlining to first 36 pages of book & a few other pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman, Philip And Sheila Blumstein

price: $32.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: Very good condition. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman, Philip; Blumstein, Sheila

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-521-31357-0 Reprint. Owner's name to endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman, Philip, and Blumstein, Shelia E, and Blumstein, Sheila E

price: $51.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. Cambridge Studies in Speech Science & Communication. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science & Communication) (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication) new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science & Communication) (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication)

by Philip Lieberman, Sheila E. Blumstein

price: $53.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication) new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication)

by Philip Lieberman; Sheila E. Blumstein

price: $59.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Blumstein, Sheila; Lieberman, Philip; Blumstein, Sheila E.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Larger 8vo. Pp 249. "This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman, Philip; Blumstein, Sheila E.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521308663 ISBN: 0521308666

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman, Sheila E. Blumstein

price: $36.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521313570. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic

by Lieberman, Philip; Blumstein, Shelia E.

price: $40.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. It assumes no technical background, and students from a wide variety of disciplines contributing to this new and exciting field will find the exposit... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman, Sheila E. Blumstein

price: $40.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. Each chapter progresses from simple examples to more detailed discussions of recent primary research and concludes with problem sets which student'Äôs will find interesting and enlightening. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic

by Blumstein, Sheila

price: $47.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication) used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication)

by Lieberman, Philip

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 26/02/1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: good Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Lieberman Philip

price: $50.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 272. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman

price: $54.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication) new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication)

by Philip Lieberman

price: $57.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication) used book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception, and Acoustic Phonetics (Cambridge Studies in Speech Science and Communication)

by Lieberman, Philip

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2-26-88 ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman, Shelia E. Blumstein

price: $63.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. It assumes no technical background, and students from a wide variety of disciplines contributing to this new and exciting field will find the exposition fully accessible. Each chapter progresses from simple examples to more detailed discussions of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception and Acoustic Phonetics new book

Speech Physiology, Speech Perception and Acoustic Phonetics

by Philip Lieberman, Shelia E. Blumstein

price: $55.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521313575 ISBN: 0521313570

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This textbook has been carefully designed to provide a thorough introduction to the study of speech. It assumes no technical background, and students from a wide variety of disciplines contributing to this new and exciting field will find the exposition fully accessible. Each chapter progresses from simple examples to more detailed discussions of recent primary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.