» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Professor Jacques Derrida, Peggy Kamuf (Translator), Bernd Magnus (Introduction by)

About this title: Specters of Marx is a major new book from the French philospher Jacques Derrida. It represents his first important statement on Marx and his definitive entry into social and political philosophy. Specter' is the first noun one reads in The Manifesto of the Communist Party . In Specters of Marx , Derrida questions the spectropoetics that Marx allowed to invade his discourse and undertakes this task within the context of a critique of the new dogmatism and new world order' that have proclaimed the death of Marxism and of Marx. Noting its resemblance to the manic discourse that prevails in what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques, Professor, and Derrida Jacques, and Kamuf, Peggy (Translated by)

price: $11.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. like new. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to covers/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques

price: $41.83

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0415910455 Used Soft cover in a very good condition with very light wear to edges. Previous owner's name on inside cover otherwise contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques, Professor, and Derrida Jacques, and Kamuf, Peggy (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jmentz81, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: Jacques Derrida (Paperback, 1994) used book

Specters of Marx: Jacques Derrida (Paperback, 1994)

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: BRAND_NEW. New, unmarked. Slightest shelf wear to cover corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen S Braun, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Jacques Derrida

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very Good. Slightly dusty along the edges plus some wear on cover edges. No writings-10337Usc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Jacques Derrida

price: $28.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New... used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New...

price: $55.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1994 first edition. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner name. Inside pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques

price: $58.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 9-12-94 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Fine. Like New. No Highlights or markups. Unused Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Jacques Derrida

price: $74.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International new book

Specters of Marx: the State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International

by Jacques Derrida

price: $99.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Specters of Marx: State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning and the New International used book

Specters of Marx: State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning and the New International

by Derrida, Jacques

price: $26.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge, New York Date Published: 3 Nov 1994 ISBN-13: 9780415910453 ISBN: 0415910455

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 256. 22.8 x 15.3 x 1.8 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Bonnie, Dedham, MA

"this book will forever remind me of tom waits and my friend peter. i don't expect any of that to make sense to anyone, but then again, if you're interested in a work by derrida, i'll assume that you're used to stuff not making any sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Linda, Los Angeles, CA

"I'm totally confused."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Joaquin, The United States

"This is basically the pinnacle of human cultural achievement. Sometimes I cry when I read it, not just from the beauty of the writing, but from the beauty of the invective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Erin, The United States

"My initial review was succinct, and to the untrained ear, somewhat obscene. This book impressed me greatly, and I'd love to hear the lectures from which it was transcribed someday.

It's no secret that Derrida indulges a tendency to ramble. Specters of Marx is full of really interesting ideas about the evolution of Marxist theory from it's conception to the print date of this book. Especially when the author confronts those situations where men have diverged from the spirit of Marxism even while acting under it's name. This idea, the separation between is and says is fun to watch the author peel away at.

I spent most of the book enjoying the manner in which the author peeled away at ideas.

Even when he wanders off from the thread of discussion, the satellite discourses he embarks upon are engaging, witty and observant. You might have to think about things that don't fall under the umbrella of the initial chapter headings. Derrida could never have written for an encyclopedia, but I know where to find an encyclopedia when I need it.

This book was very complete, it was exactly what it was supposed to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Specters of Marx: The State of the Debt, the Work of Mourning, and the New International by Professor Jacques Derrida, Peggy Kamuf (Translator), Bernd Magnus (Introduction by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.