New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Specimen Days: And Collect

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Specimen Days: And Collect

by Walt Whitman

About this title: Diaries, notes and essays dealing with Whitman's ancestry, boyhood, Civil War experiences, nature, literary subjects and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Walt Whitman

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publ. Co., NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2x 8 1/2. 374 pages. Unabridged republication of the David McKay original of 1882. Whitman's notes, diaries, and impressions of the time (Civil War era). Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days & Collect new book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $12.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: BRAND NEW! ! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a2z Books Online, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days: And Collect new book

Specimen Days: And Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Specimen Days+Collect used book

Specimen Days+Collect

by Whitman

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: DOVER ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Walt Whitman

price: $7.44

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 15 Aug 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Very Good. 048628641X Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days & Collect used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $9.38

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: 048628641X. SC in very good condition. Light shelf wear. Number in pensil upper corner of first pre-page.; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spicetigers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days & Collect new book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Walt Whitman

price: $12.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days: and Collect used book

Specimen Days: and Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Walt Whitman

price: $25.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548687314 ISBN: 0548687315

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

price: $27.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548687314 ISBN: 0548687315

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Whitman, Walt (Author)

price: $42.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548687314 ISBN: 0548687315

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00376 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $45.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780548687314 ISBN: 0548687315

Description: New. 0548687315. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Whitman, Walt (Author)

price: $55.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436534338 ISBN: 143653433X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00374 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Whitman, Walt

price: $58.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436534338 ISBN: 143653433X

Description: New. 143653433X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days and Collect (1883) new book

Specimen Days and Collect (1883)

by Walt Whitman

price: $72.33

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548687314 ISBN: 0548687315

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt 1819-1892

price: $200.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, PA, David McKay, 1882-83

Description: American poetry; 1st ed.; 2d issue; 376p.; 19.4cm; original tan cloth rubbed; gilt decorated spine crimped; inner hinges cracked; some pencil marks in text; some page corners creased; owner marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Specimen Days and Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, dark yellow cloth. Phila: David McKay., 1882-83. First Edition. Second issue. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $350.00

Ships from GA, USA

Description: Philadelphia 1882-'83 Rees Welsh & Co. First edition octavo. First issue with photo of Whitman with butterfly. (BAL 21422) slightly cocked starting at the crown. Dust soiled. A good copy. Very small portion of bookplate residue on inside panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Specimen Days: And Collect new book

Specimen Days: And Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486286419 ISBN: 048628641X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $466.70

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rees Welsh & Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1882-'83

Description: Very good condition head & foot of spine chipped. 376p. BAL 21422 binding C plate inserted at p. 122. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by Whitman, Walt

price: $300.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rees Welsh & Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1882-'83

Description: Hardcover. 1st Edition. 376p. 8vo. Original full yellow cloth binding, lettered in gold. Binding soiled, as usual. Hardbound. First Edition. Very good. BAL 21422. POETRY2 BOX 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE FAMILY ALBUM, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Specimen Days & Collect

by WHITMAN, WALT

price: $750.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rees Welsh, Philadelphia Date Published: 1882

Description: Very good in no dust jacket. Original mustard cloth. Very good. One plate inserted (photograph of Whitman). FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. This volume collects Whitman s most famous prose writings, including his reminiscences of Lincoln; recollections of the Civil War; discussions of poets including Poe, Longfellow, and Emerson; the prefaces to various editions of Leaves of Grass; the complete Democratic Vistas; reflections on America, nature, and democracy; and so on. Soon after the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: