Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One phase of those days must by no means go unrecorded -- namely, the Broadway omnibuses, with their drivers. The vehicles still (I write this paragraph in 1881) give a portion of the character of Broadway -- the Fifth avenue, Madison avenue, and Twenty-third street lines yet running. But the flush days of the old Broadway stages, characteristic and copious, are over. The Yellow-birds, the Red-birds, the original Broadway, the Fourth avenue, the Knickerbocker, and a dozen others of twenty or thirty years ago, are all gone.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Specimen Days
(42 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780451501042
ISBN: 0451501047
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Softcover
Description: With a Foreword by Richard Chase. (NY): Signet, (1961). First Signet edition. Softcover. Near very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chloe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics/New American Library
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13: 9780451501042
ISBN: 0451501047
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean pages, tight binding, slight rubbing around the edges and 1 chip on the bottom of front cover next to binding, no spinewear! ! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. pages 68-208 show some slight tanning read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
victoria's mind,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days (Camelot Series)
by
Whitman, Walt
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardback: red cloth with gilt spine title; black decoration.
Publisher: Walter Scott, London
Date Published: 1887
Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Fair condition. 312 pp. Sketches of America in the Civil War period. Moderate to heavy edgewear and soiling. Hinges split. Previous owner's name. Pencilled notes at lower margins of pages 36-37. read more
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some yellowing but no marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days [Paperback] By Whitman, Walt
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 6/30/2004
ISBN-13: 9781419148521
ISBN: 1419148524
Description: Very Good. 1961 Signet Classics Published. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has wear. read more
|
|
Specimen Days, Introduction By Alfred Kazin
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. 1971, hardbound with jacket. Ex-library with clear cover over jacket. Pages unmarked, general weaar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
esbbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781419148521
ISBN: 1419148524
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more
|
|
Specimen Days Democratic Vistas and Other Prose: the Doubleday-Doran Series in Literature
by
Whitman, Walt ( Edited By Louise Pound)
Binding: Hard Cover
Date Published: 1935
Description: Doubleday-Doran; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good-in Poor dust jacket. B000NJDLFE. Gilt decorations on spine & blue boards. Shelf wear. Penciled notes in margins on a few pages. DJ tattered and in pieces. ' Whitman's prose record his thoughts on America striving to attain its full stature. "; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 370 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
...Specimen Days, : Democratic Vistas, and Other Prose, (the Doubleday-Doran...
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. HC 1932 No DJ. Boards have scuffing and lightly bumped corners and edges. Erased check mark inside. Spine is intact. Text is clean. Shipping confirmation. Shipping confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balderdash Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days By....Born in West Hills, Long Island, May 31, 1819. Died in Camden, New Jersey, March 26, 1892
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine, 1971.
Description: -Quarto, blue cloth titled in gilt with pictorial label mounted on front cover, in dw. White stains to front & bottom edges of front cover; dw soiled, chipped & stained. xxiv & 197 pp. (small stain to fore edge), including 64 full-page sepia portraits of Whitman. Also illustrated with frontispiece portrait & profuse sepia illustrations. Small stain to fore-edge. Very good in good dw. read more
|
|
Specimen Days. Introduction By Alfred Kazin
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Godine Pub., 1971.
Description: 1 of 1250 printed of the deluxe edition. Tall 8vo. Near Fine hardcover with a Near Fine dustjacket, which has been price-clipped. Housed in a Very Good+ slipcase, which shoes only slight wear. 197 pages, and many illustrations. 1st thus. edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Nile Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: S MASS MARKET
Publisher: SIGNET CLASSICS
ISBN-13: 9781127395378
ISBN: 1127395378
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
ISBN-13: 9780451501042
ISBN: 0451501047
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt With A Foreword By Richard Chase
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine. read more
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Signet, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good + White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abandoned Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Publisher: Rees Welsh
Date Published: 1882
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good-in Fair dust jacket; Spine and boards faintly edgeworn. Slight soil on front board from damage to dustjacket. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket priceclipped, soiled by dampstain, slightly edgeworn. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 197 pages; Ovsd literary criticism kvk offwhite/orange fictcat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781419148521
ISBN: 1419148524
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781419148521
ISBN: 1419148524
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days, Introduction By Alfred Kazin
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine
Description: Good. B000M1GZOW Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. Cover and jacket in very good condition. read more
|
|
Specimen Days. Introduction By Alfred Kazin. Illustrated With 133 Civil War Photographs and Selected Portraits
by
Walt Whitman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Godine 1971
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No DJ. Some wear, light interior markings. Good reading copy. WT022508. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mini City Media,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: D. R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. R4S2-4 Box 27 Cloth cover. Unknown printing. xxiv, 197 p. illus. , ports. 31 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MCR,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days
by
Whitman, Walt
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very slight edge wear. Gilt on blue cloth with photographs on front cover. Interior clean, filled with b/w plates. Poetry. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Specimen Days. Introduction By Alfred Kazin. Illustrated With 133 Civil War Photographs & Selected Portraits
by
Whitman, Walt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. VG+/VG+ The source of this edition was the 1892 edition published by David McKay. Many photographs of Whitman included in this. Publishing. 197 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paper Moon Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6257740&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|