» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speak you also : a survivor's reckoning

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speak you also : a survivor's reckoning

by Paul Steinberg

About this title: It long plagued this memoirist why, against all odds, he could count himself among the survivors of Auschwitz. This self-confrontational memoir faces the horror of the camps as well as the horrors of the psychological transformations he underwent while a prisoner. Steinberg died in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Paul Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Paul Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: A Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: A Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Paul Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning new book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Paul Steinberg, Linda Coverdale

price: $2.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Remainder mark, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul; Coverdale, Linda (Translator); Ford, Bill (Translator)

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0805060642. Review insert.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Paul Steinberg; Translator-Linda Coverdale

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: Like New. 2001 edition, book reflects age. Book has wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Steinberg, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Fine. 0805060642 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Steinberg, Paul; Linda Coverdale (Translator)

price: $9.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8.58 x 5.77 x 0.72. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 192 pages. In 1943, sixteen-year-old Paul Steinberg was arrested in Paris and deported to Auschwitz. A chemistry student, Steinberg was assigned to work in the camp's laboratory alongside Primo Levi, who would later immortalize his fellow inmate as 'Henri, the ultimate survivor, the paradigm of the prisoner who clung to life at the cost of his own humanity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Steinberg, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: cloth Publisher: Metropolitan Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 0805060642 isbn: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul; Coverdale, Linda (Translator); Ford, Bill (Translator)

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 2nd printing. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: A Survivor's Reckoning new book

Speak You Also: A Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul, and Coverdale, Linda (Translated by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.26

you save: $1.74 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312420451 ISBN: 0312420455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Paul Steinberg

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: Good. Bumping to edges. First Edition Pages clean and crisp Unclipped dust wrapper This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Paul Steinberg

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a [Holocaust] Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a [Holocaust] Memoir

by Steinberg, Paul [Translated By Linda Coverdale With Bill Ford]

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company [2000], New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Fine. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 163 pages. Fine copy [with publisher's sticker affixed to front cover, as issued]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane; , 2000. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 163pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Fine / Fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713995408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning new book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Paul Steinberg

price: $16.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor\'S Reckoning (Lecture Notes in Economics Mathematical Systems) used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor\'S Reckoning (Lecture Notes in Economics Mathematical Systems)

by Paul Steinberg

price: $16.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALLEN LANE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: Fine in very good jacket. Hardcover; text is clean and free of markings; binding is tight; jacket has minor shelfwear; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also used book

Speak You Also

by Paul Steinberg

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul (Linda Coverdale With Bill Ford, Trans)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Very Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 163pgs DJ rear cover lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN. 0805060642. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning

by Steinberg, Paul. Translated By Coverdale, Linda With Ford, Bill

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London, 2000, 1st edition, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 163pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Fine / Fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0713995408. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning (1st Edition Allen Lane Hardback) used book

Speak You Also: a Survivor's Reckoning (1st Edition Allen Lane Hardback)

by Steinberg, Paul

price: $26.37

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780713995404 ISBN: 0713995408

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2001 ALLEN LANE HARDBACK, STRIKING COVER AND PHOTOS INSIDE, UNCLIPPED DJ. INSPIRING MEMOIRS OF A JEWISH SURVIVOR. LIGHT WRINKLE TO BASE OF DJ SPINE O/W FINE FIRST EDITION. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Paul Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Good. Small tear in dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir used book

Speak You Also: a Holocaust Memoir

by Paul Steinberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805060645 ISBN: 0805060642

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2007
By Jacquie, The United States

"This is a rare nonfiction read for me. I would have given it more than 5 stars if I could have. Stunning."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2007
By Steel, The United States

"So, I read this book after discovering that it is a memoir written by Henri from Primo Levi's Survival in Auschwitz. It's Steinberg's memoir written some 40 years after the events described, so even by his own admission its not intended as a source for precise historical recollections. It did however, provide a really fascinating text that served as a kind of apology and attempt at self-appraisal that seemed to me motivated almost as much by the need to respond to Levi's characterization of him as by the need to bear witness to the events of his imprisonment. The chapter called the Slap was crucial for me, not least because it seems highly unlikely and almost certainly a fiction Steinberg has invented and clings to as a myth necessary for the reconstruction of his post-Auschwitz identity. It's a quick read, but by no means light."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.