» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Speak Rwanda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R Pierce

About this title: A chilling novel about the genocide in Rwanda in the mid-1990s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Speak Rwanda (1st Ed. ) used book

Speak Rwanda (1st Ed. )

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 292 pages, clean text and boards. Looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 11/4/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Very Good. 0312276796 PB4B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Slight edgewear to covers. Pages tanning slightly with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R, And Witte, George (Editor)

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Clean, black boards with copper lettering on the spine. First edition/first printing. Near fine condition. Slight folding on head and tail of spine. Clean unmarked interior. Tight binding. Book appears unread. Dust jacket in very good condition with protective slip cover. Dimple mark and a scratch on front panel hidden in slip cover. This is a powerful novel about Rwanda's 1994 Civil War as seen through 10 Hutu and Tutsi indiviudals. Genocide, ravaged cities, plague ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Acceptable. There is some scribbling on the front fly leaf as well as the side fore edge. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $2.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999-08 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $7.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $7.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Good. Well read with wear on edges, binding, and covers, but in fine reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Very Good. Pages faintly toned, remainder mark on page base. 292 pages. Author's first novel. "Speak Rwanda is the powerful story of ten people-Hutu and Tutsi, civilians and soldiers, mothers, politicians, and orphaned children-as they attempt to survive one of the most disturbing massacres since the Second World War. But the novel is not a story of war; instead it documents the experiences of the people who lived before, during, and after such an event. Through their individual voices we come ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $14.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Good. 0312203675 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda new book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $15.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: New. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda new book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. BRAND NEW: Stated First Edition, 1999. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, B112. No remainder marks. Book never used. Mild edgewear from bookstore. Book MINT condition. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. We offer lower shipping rates for the second item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Pierce, Julian R.

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing, hard cover. 292 pages. Near fine with tail of spine bumped, in a near fine dust jacket with light edgewear. Protective mylar cover on jacket. This novel tells "the story of ten people-Hutu and Tutsi, civilians and soldiers, mothers, nurses, politicians, herdsmen, and orphaned children-as they attempt to survive one of the most violent and deeply disturbing massacres since the Second World War. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda used book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $48.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel used book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $60.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda new book

Speak Rwanda

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $67.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312203672 ISBN: 0312203675

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Speak Rwanda: a Novel new book

Speak Rwanda: a Novel

by Julian R. Pierce

price: $196.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312276799 ISBN: 0312276796

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.