» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision

by Henry Arthur Francis Kamen

About this title: First written in 1965 and subsequently revised, this book reexamines historians' conceptions and misconceptions of the Spanish Inquisition. The Inquisition, which was set up to try religious heretics--namely Jews and Muslims--took place in Medieval Spain up until the early 19th century. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Fine. 0300075227. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300078800 ISBN: 0300078803

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $7.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-11-99 ISBN-13: 9780300078800 ISBN: 0300078803

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.23 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Professor Henry

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0300075227 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 369 pg. Pages clean and tight, dj has very minor wear to edges and is covered in clear protective mylar. 1K5-2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078800 ISBN: 0300078803

Description: Fine. Nice clean tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition. : a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition. : a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry A.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Very good in very good jacket. SPAIN-CHURCH HISTORY; INQUISITION-SPAIN; SPAIN-HISTORY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300078800 ISBN: 0300078803

Description: As New. An as new copy of this softcover; a bump to lower back edge. No previous owner's marks and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: an Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: an Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, London: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Like new condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 369 pp, 8 black/white plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: First edition. Very good with slightly cocked spine in near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Henry Kamen

price: $13.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, no writing, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Henry Kamen

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300078800 ISBN: 0300078803

Description: ISBN 0-300-07880-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. Second Printing. Fine in Fine slipcase. Black cloth. Gilt lettered spine. Gilt and red pictorial front cover. 363pp with index and bibliography. Color illustrations. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First U.K. Edition. xii, 369 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1997

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ. Yale on spine, Weidenfeld on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition. a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy Number Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition. a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition. a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy Number Five. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition. a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. Copy Number Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 369 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition. a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large 8vo. Xii, 369 Pgs. Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1997

Description: Illus. w/photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. "Written principally for the general reader", Kamen here revises his earlier study of the Inquisition to take into account the more specialized research of the past 30 years. With notes, a Select Bibliography and an index. In bright, clean fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: A Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $20.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the metallic orange dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Since the sixteenth century, the Spanish Inquisition has been synonymous with terror, bigotry, and persecution. In this book, a renowned historian sweeps away old misconceptions and presents a new view of this notorious and fascinating period. 369 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a Historical Revision

by Kamen, Henry Arthur Francis

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075229 ISBN: 0300075227

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the metallic orange dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. In this book, a renowned historian sweeps away old misconceptions and presents a new view of this notorious and fascinating period. 369 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"Somehow I think I could have finished it a lot earlier, but I forgot it when I was about to get on a plane and I never really bothered to pick it back up until today.
It's a very informative book, but dull in some places. The charts and maps do help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2008
By Sunnuva, The United Kingdom

"very informative read, recommended to anyone interesting in this historical "event" / combine it with the book about Edgardo Mortara for some more interest"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.