» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spanish Frontier in North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by David J Weber

About this title: In 1513, when Ponce de Leon stepped ashore on a beach of what is now Florida, Spain gained its first foothold in North America. For the next 300 years, Spaniards ranged through the continent building forts, missions and farms, ranches and towns to reconstruct the Iberian world. This illustrated book presents an overview of the Spanish colonial period in North America. It provides an account not only of the Spaniards' impact on the lives, institutions and environments of the native peoples but also of the effect of native North Americans on the societies and cultures of Spanish settlers. With ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Professor David J. Weber

price: $4.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History)

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by Weber, David J.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-27-94 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 2.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Cover wear includes rough edges, creasing and corner fanning. Corners fanned and dog-eared. Highlighting and underlining. Binding tight. 0300059175; 14767. Features; The Lamar Series in Western History; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 304 pages; Notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. Quarto, 579pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: 1992. Good trade paperback, 579 pages with index. Light corner wear. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America (Yale Western Americana Series) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (Yale Western Americana Series)

by David Weber

price: $9.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $10.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Yale University Press, 1994. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Spanish Frontier in North America used book

Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 579 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Light bump to lower back corner else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spanish Frontier in North America used book

Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 579 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Note: There is a faint 1" cover crease to the top front corner and a faint 2" cover crease to the top back corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Spanish Frontier in North America used book

Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Yale University Press 1992. Lightly Worn. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Very Good. 0300059175 light staining outer edge. bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300140682 ISBN: 0300140681

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 298 p. Contains: Illustrations. Lamar Series in Western History. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $26.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 579 pp., 16 maps, 75 illustrations. Pape yellow highligting on 2 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $26.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth/boards Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Small quarto. xxii + 580 pages. Illustrated with 75 photographic reproductions and 16 maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Slight stain on lower edge, lower edges of several pages wrinkled, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $28.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1994-07-27 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300059175. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History) new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by David J. Weber

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $30.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Photos and Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover. Dj 579 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America-the Brief Edition new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America-the Brief Edition

by Weber

price: $31.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300140682 ISBN: 0300140681

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 158 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David J.

price: $33.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300051988 ISBN: 0300051980

Description: Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in salmon cloth stamped in gilt. 579 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, maps. An excellent scholarly overview of the early contacts between Spanish and Indian cultures in North America. A bright, clean, unmarked, soundly bound copy, with no sign of wear to the book or jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Frontier in North America the Brief Edition: new book

The Spanish Frontier in North America the Brief Edition:

by Weber, David J.

price: $35.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780300140682 ISBN: 0300140681

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. Presents the story of spain's three-hundred-year tenure on the continent. from the first spanish-indian contact through spain's gradual retreat, this title offers an assessment of the impact of each civilization upon the other. 40 black-&-white illustrations & 16 maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Spanish Frontier in North America used book

Spanish Frontier in North America

by Weber, David

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: FINE. Paperback-0300059175 [WEBER, DAVID] SPANISH FRONTIER IN NORTH AMERICA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Frontier in North America (Yale Western Americana Series) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (Yale Western Americana Series)

by David J. Weber

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History) used book

The Spanish Frontier in North America (the Lamar Series in Western History)

by David J. Weber

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300059175 ISBN: 0300059175

Description: Very Good. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Angel, Tyler, TX

"I remember reading this during my teaching days, but apparently lacked the time to make notes about it, since I only found in my journal a mention I read it. Overall, it is a thick history book. While the subject was interesting, the prose was very slow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.