» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spanish Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

About this title: Best-selling author of Stalingrad. A comprehensive history of one of the most fiercely fought ideological wars of modern times. Now in new, updated and corrected edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $5.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780911745115 ISBN: 0911745114

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Some wear along edges, spine & corners. Light tanning of pg edges. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939 used book

The Spanish Civil War 1936-1939

by Beevor, Antony

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light shelf wear, text is very lightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780304358403 ISBN: 0304358401

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 461 p., [32] p. of plates: ill., maps, ports.; 20 cm. Cassell military paperbacks. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Previous ed. : London: Orbis, 1982. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. C. Kohser, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War new book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $14.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 7/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911745115 ISBN: 0911745114

Description: 320p. + 64p. photographs, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $32.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbis Publishing, London, England Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780856133053 ISBN: 0856133051

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 320 page book is in good condition with edgewear, slight discoloration on cover, and yellowing on page sides. The DJ is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing on cover, and yellowing on cover and spine. This book is an account of the Spanish civil war. The author traces the roots of the conflict as far back as the emergence of Spain as a European nation in the fifteenth century. He then describes the complex events from the coup d'etat which ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911745115 ISBN: 0911745114

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0911745114. 1983 stated first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Light stains at inside edges of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; With his thorough and contemporary examination of the Spanish civil war, historian Antony Beevor unravels the complex events from the coup d'etat which started the war in July of 1936 to the final defeat of the Republicans in 1939. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $124.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780911745115 ISBN: 0911745114

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0911745114. 1983 stated first American edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Tiny bit of tanning at inside top edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; With his thorough and contemporary examination of the Spanish civil war, historian Antony Beevor unravels the complex events from the coup d'etat which started the war in July of 1936 to the final defeat of the Republicans in 1939. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Civil War (Cassell Military Paperbacks S. ) used book

The Spanish Civil War (Cassell Military Paperbacks S. )

by Antony Beevor

price: $2.21

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cassell military Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780304352814 ISBN: 0304352810

Description: Acceptable. Wear and Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $2.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $2.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $2.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War (Cassell Military Paperbacks) used book

The Spanish Civil War (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Antony Beevor

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780304358403 ISBN: 0304358401

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $7.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Whole, tight and clean. No reading marks. Fast shipping assured. bc11. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KnowledgeKorner, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War new book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $13.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $17.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. 0141001488 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1982

Description: Photographic. Fine/Fine. 320pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Photographic illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK GREY Publisher: PETER BEDRICK BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1982

Description: GOOD SOILED DJ. SOILED DJ. 6X9. Newspaper clippings and yellow/pink highlighter markers thru out text, Dj is lightly soiled, general shelf wear, on front cover of Dj is ex-price tag and edges are foxing _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Antony Beevor

price: $23.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780141001487 ISBN: 0141001488

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Civil War used book

The Spanish Civil War

by Beevor, Antony

price: $24.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unspecified Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780304352814 ISBN: 0304352810

Description: Very Good. 0304352810. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Spanish Civil War By Beevor, Antony

by Antony Beevor

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Bedrick Books Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780911745115 ISBN: 0911745114

Description: Very Good. Very Good Clean unmarked text, slightly tanned DJ, shows signs of wear. Free tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Craig, Philippines

"Antony Beevor is an excellent historian and this book is no exception - indeed, it is one of the most lucid and thoughtful accounts of the Spanish Civil War and the main players on both sides of the conflict. This edition makes full use of new research on the conflict, and allows Beevor to show the reader the convoluted power struggles that both the Nationalists and the Republicans undertook against their enemies, both internal and external. I highly recommend this book to both the historian and the general reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Marius, South Africa

"An excellent analysis of a conflict in which the Spanish people are the filling in a sandwich, the slices comprising a fight between the extreme right and extreme left. To make matters worse, as is well known, the conflict became the testing ground for Hitler and Stalin to play with their toys of war. The book is well constructed, and very readable, suffering only from the author's mild tendency to repeat the lessons he wishes the reader to retain, in a schoolmasterish fashion. Although the book is harrowing, given the human tragedy, the fact that Juan Carlos, hand-picked by Franco to rule as a royal dictator, moved the country rapidly towards full democracy, provides a profoundly satisfying conclusion. Today Spain is a great success, and to this I can only say Viva Espana!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Nancy, Saint Paul, MN

"This was really interesting. Lots of detail - it gave a good understanding of something grazed over in history classes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Chas, Catonsville, MD

"Many seem to think Beevor is a genius, and he may well be as far as his research and insight are concerned, but god help me if I can see it, since reading him is agony to me. This is the 3rd book of his I've read (after Stalingrad and Berlin) and I find his style to be so stilted and convoluted that reading anything he's written is an exercise in pain.

No more Mr. Beevor for me; life is far too short."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Spanish Civil War by Antony Beevor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
9 of 16 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.