» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan

by Amin Saikal (Editor), William Maley (Editor)

About this title: Nearly ten years of bloodshed and political turmoil have followed the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan in 1979. Soviet occupation not only proved a major trauma for the people of Afghanistan; invasion ended the growth in superpower dentents that had characterised the late 1970s; and in the Soviet Union the effects of escalating military costs and over 13,000 young military casualties have been felt at every level of society. The decision to withdraw combat forces under the provisions of the Geneva Accords of April 1988 is one of the most dramatic developments in the international system since ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Good. 0521375886 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin (Editor), and Maley, William (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Audience: General/trade. Near fine very slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Amin Saikal

price: $19.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Amin Saikal

price: $19.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin, And Maley, William

price: $19.87

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: VG. Light shelf wear to covers, light soiling to page edges, overall very good condition. pp. 177. 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin And William Maley

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Very Good+ 8vo. [10], 178 pp. Bound in red wrappers printed in black and white. Very Good+, small remainder mark to bottom edge, light wear to extremities of wrappers, internally clean. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garnet Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin (Ed. )

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1990

Description: Co-ed. WILLIAM MALEY. Repr. 1989. ([10], 177 p., ind. ); paper. (Copy in good condition). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin

price: $32.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Date Published: 1989

Description: Co-ed. WILLIAM MALEY. Repr. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1989. ([10], 177 p., ind. ); paper. Excellent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin And Maley, William (Eds)

price: $33.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1989

Description: ISBN 0521275770. Hardcover, 8vo, [xii]+177pp, index. VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin (Editor), and Maley, William (Editor)

price: $44.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin; Maley, William

price: $45.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin

price: $47.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: As New in As New jacket. New unread book. Nearly ten years of bloodshed and political turmoil have followed the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan in 1979. Soviet occupation not only proved a major trauma for the people of Afghanistan; invasion ended the growth in superpower dentents that had characterised the late 1970s; and in the Soviet Union the effects of escalating military costs and over 13, 000 young military casualties have been felt at every level of society. The decision to withdraw ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin

price: $47.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Brand new unread book. Very slight chip on tail of DJ spine. Nearly ten years of bloodshed and political turmoil have followed the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan in 1979. Soviet occupation not only proved a major trauma for the people of Afghanistan; invasion ended the growth in superpower dentents that had characterised the late 1970s; and in the Soviet Union the effects of escalating military costs and over 13, 000 young military casualties have been felt at every ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

price: $48.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Editor-Amin Saikal; Editor-William Maley

price: $52.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Edited By Saikal, Amin Edited By Maley, William

price: $104.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: BRAND NEW. 17.72 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(188 pages) the authors examine the geneva accords, the future for post-withdrawal afghanistan. the authors examine the geneva accords, the future for post-withdrawal afghanistan, and the impact of withdrawal on regional states, soviet foreign and domestic policies, the soviet armed forces, sino-soviet relations and world politics. they write from diverse disciplinary traditions, while bringing together ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

price: $109.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Editor-Amin Saikal; Editor-William Maley

price: $111.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal from Afghanistan

by Saikal, Amin (Editor), and Maley, William (Editor)

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Editor-Amin Saikal; Editor-William Maley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1989-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Good. Unmarked. No spine crease. Some cover edge wear. Used book sticker. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

by Unknown

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan used book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 8/21/2008 ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: Good. 0521375886 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 30, 840. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan, the new book

Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan, the

price: $31.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521375886. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan, the used book

Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan, the

price: $33.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9780521375771 ISBN: 0521375770

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan new book

The Soviet Withdrawal From Afghanistan

price: $33.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521375887 ISBN: 0521375886

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.