» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

South of freedom.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

South of freedom.

by Carl Thomas Rowan

About this title: This is a first-rate account of what it was like to live as a second-class citizen, to experience the segregation, humiliation, danger, stereotypes, economic exploitation, and taboos that were all part of life for African-American in the 1940s and 1950s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. In poor dust jacket. viii, 270 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. In poor dust jacket. viii, 270 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. In poor dust jacket. viii, 270 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 270 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Poor with no dust jacket. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Stained cover. Completely readable.; Viii, 270 p. 22 cm. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Alfred A. Knopf Inc

Description: Good. Hardbound, head of spine lightly rubbed otherwise VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of freedom.

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. viii, 270 p. 22 cm. 3523 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom the Stirring Personal Report of an Ace Negro Journalist Who Returned to His Native South to Make a 6000-Mile Tour and to Ask Dangerous Questions

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Book Club Back jacket has 2 inches tear and front has 1 inch tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $3.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Remains of dust jacket. Near very good condition. 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom the Stirring Personal Report of an Ace Negro Journalist Who Returned to His Native South to Make a 6000-Mile Tour and to Ask Dangerous Questions

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $4.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Fine book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: VG/P. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 8vo; BLACK history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom the Stirring Personal Report of an Ace Negro Journalist Who Returned to His Native South to Make a 6000-Mile Tour and to Ask Dangerous Questions

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $5.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Good in Fair jacket Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj faded on edge, NF610396. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1952, NY Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 8. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom the Stirring Personal Report of an Ace Negro Journalist Who Returned to His Native South to Make a 6000-Mile Tour and to Ask Dangerous Questions

by Carl T. Rowan

price: $8.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1952

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $8.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1952 Hard Cover. Alfred A. Knopf. No DJ. 270 pgs. Previous owner name ffep. No other reader marks, clean pgs, Binding solid. Red boards with corners bumped. Little shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

South of Freedom used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. Clean text. Rough cut pages. Unclipped dust jacket contains some tears, chippings, and fading. First edition. Prominent African-American journalist's first book. Includes a loose insert reading " This review copy is sent to you with the compliments of ALFRED A. KNOPF, INC., 501 Madison Avenue, New York (22) N.Y. We shall appreciate receiving two copies of any review or mention of this book. Publication Date Aug 4, 1952 [stamped]" Cover reads: The stirring personal report of an ace Negro ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: viii, 279p., later printing, ex library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket designed by Lawrence Hoffman (price clipped). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Not Illustrated. Good plus condition/-- 12mo., VIII, 270 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Not Illustrated. Good plus condition/FR. 12mo., VIII, 270 pp., Binding rubbed, gently cracked; dj faded at spine, torn and chipped with waterstains on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South of Freedom

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg, 9/52 Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: very good in lightly-worn dj, palest green cloth. 270 pgs, The journalist's return to his Tennessee birthplace in 1951. Owner's name flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.