» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

South by Java Head

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

South by Java Head

by Alistair MacLean

About this title: The 50th anniversary edition of this classic World War 2 adventure set in south-east Asia. February, 1942: Singapore lies burning and shattered, defenceless before the conquering hordes of the Japanese Army, as the last boat slips out of the harbour into the South China Sea. On board are a desperate group of people, each with a secret to guard, each willing to kill to keep that secret safe. Who or what is the dissolute Englishman, Farnholme? The elegant Dutch planter, Van Effen? The strangely beautiful Eurasian girl, Gudrun? The slave trader, Siran? The smiling and silent Nicholson who is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780449138007 ISBN: 0449138003

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780449138007 ISBN: 0449138003

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date published: 1958

Description: Good. 319 p. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $15.15

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 319 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $17.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 319 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South by Java Head

by MacLean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, light slant to book. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South by Java Head

by MacLean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780449138007 ISBN: 0449138003

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages tight and tanned with text clean. A few marginal stains, no markings or tears. Edges soiled. Cover is shiny with discoloration, scratches, scuffs, creases and edge wear. Spine is creased and tilted. Solid book and... Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1958

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Fawcett Gold Medal Book Date published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Lightly Creased, Covers Soiled, Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, INterior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449205778 ISBN: 0449205770

Description: Fair. 0449205770 Paperback book, previously read used book in acceptable condition, has some bends or tears, moderate shelf wear, all pag..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1981-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780449140239 ISBN: 0449140237

Description: Good. Tight spine, clean pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date published: 1/1/1965

Description: Very Good. B00197OXPQ We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y12A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, CT Date published: 1958

Description: Fair. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Maclean, Alistair

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: Good. B001KSVFQ4 VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449205778 ISBN: 0449205770

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date published: 1958

Description: Good. Cover wear and creasing. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9789997402615 ISBN: 9997402618

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9789997402615 ISBN: 9997402618

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

South By Java Head used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006172482 ISBN: 0006172482

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449140239 ISBN: 0449140237

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449140239 ISBN: 0449140237

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Maclean

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South By Java Head

by Alistair Mac Lean

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997402615 ISBN: 9997402618

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2010
By Stephen, Hampton, VA

"Well, it was a very good read in many ways. Parts were a bit too one sided, but historically it was very interesting. One, the attitudes about the Japanese were so hard and hateful at that time. Two, the typical old female roles were stronger than now. And, three, the nautical terms were very interesting and new to me. Terms like Baft, or into the bows of the boat, and many more. I meant to look them up even though I knew the jist of them, mostly. Oh, and as so many other authors do, the hero is so much better than anyone else - does no wrong and can continue even though severely injured, etc. But overall I liked it and will continue to read his other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Peter, Singapore

"I simply love it so much. This is the 3rd time I am reading it, don't ask me why. The war is so - real - frighting yet these brave men on board the Kerry Dance and then on Viroma shows the never give up attitude."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating of South by Java Head
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
14 of 18  (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ice Station Zebra

Ice Station Zebra

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.21!

Night Without End

Night Without End

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.55!

When Eight Bells Toll

When Eight Bells Toll

by MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.97!

H M S Ulysses

H M S Ulysses

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Where Eagles Dare

Where Eagles Dare

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.29!

Golden Rendezvous

Golden Rendezvous

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.91!