» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

South Africa : the structure of things then

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

South Africa : the structure of things then

by David Goldblatt

About this title: This text reflects aspects of an era of South African history and culture in photographic and written form. The book grew out of David Goldblatt's desire to explore South Africa's structural heritage, "to put on film what seemed so immediately and potently eloquent of the civilisation we had built". The 145 black and white photographs are a range of structures in South Africa which gave expression to, or are evidence of, some of the forces that shaped South African society in the period 1652 to 1990, which Goldblatt has called the Era of Baasskap. The introductory text and extended caption ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

price: $14.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Fine. 1580930263 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $15.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $15.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by David Goldblatt; Neville Dubow; Introduction-Neville Dubow

price: $38.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Near fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Dubow, Neville

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The book has shelf wear. The dust jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Dubow, Neville

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder The book has shelf wear. The dust jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Dubow, Neville

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black cloth with silver gilt titles, DJ, 260 pp, b&w photo illustrations, folio, very light edgewear, otherwise a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: The Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: The Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David, and Dubow, Neville (Introduction by)

price: $50.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 260 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Introduction-David Goldblatt

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998-11-16 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

price: $14.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Introduction-David Goldblatt

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998-11-16 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. New book with minimal shelf ware. May have pricetage resedue from store. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $28.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/shelfwear. Beautiful plates throughout, 260 pages. OVERSIZE Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $31.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David And Dubow, Neville

price: $34.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MONACELLI PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. South Africa The Structure of Things Then is the culmination of fifteen years of photography, research, and writing by acclaimed South African photographer David Goldblatt. In 136 evocative black and white photographs Goldblatt probes the relationshi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $44.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

price: $46.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa. the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa. the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $49.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Monacelli, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 260pp. 136 b/w photos. Essay Neville Dubow. Investigates the meaning of structures/buldings from 1652-1990, the era of white domination. Goldblatt is well exhibited and published. In 1989 he formed the Market Photography Workshop in Johannesburg for young people particularly those disadvantaged by apartheid. Photo index with extended captions. Glossary. EPs are maps of S. Africa before and after 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

South Africa the Structure of Things Then new book

South Africa the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $51.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: New. 1580930263. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.94 x 12.13 x 10.94 Inches; 260 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

South Africa the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $67.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn-one small closed tear. Soundly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then: new book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then:

by Goldblatt D

price: $169.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195716313 ISBN: 0195716310

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MILLBOOKCO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by Goldblatt, David

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: OVERSIZED HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Monacelli Press, Incorporated, 1999, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781580930260 ISBN: 1580930263

Description: Good in Good jacket. OVERSIZED HARDCOVER. Good/Good. G/G TEAR HEEL OF SPINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then used book

South Africa: the Structure of Things Then

by David Goldblatt

price: $99.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195716313 ISBN: 0195716310

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.