» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

South Africa: An Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen

Description: Good. Loose DJ. Light shelfwear to DJ. Bookseller label on pastedown. Light tanning to pages. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa (Penguin African Library)

by Troup, Freda

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Good. Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction (Penguin African Library)

by Freda Troup

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover a bit worn and creased, else Ex College library usual library markings; rest Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else Ex College library usual library markings; rest Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa (Penguin African Library)

by Troup, Freda

price: $12.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 8/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Very Good. 0140410449 Fine/Very Good Hard Cover in Mylar DJ, Eyre Methuen First printing 1972 (British), book is fine, Jacket in Mylar has 3 inch tear, rubs at head and heal and tips, price intact, (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK: Penguin, 1975

Description: Paperback. Revised 1975. 455pp. illustrated. index. Four creases down a straight spine. Flattened crease back cover is 6" long. Otherwise a vg or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK: Penguin, 1975

Description: Paperback. 1st Penguin with Revisions. 455pp. illustrated. Initials 'JM' on first page. Straight spine with two light creases. Cover has some reading light reading creases. Otherwise a vg copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa an Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Book Club, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Good +/Good. 0413279502 Ex-Library, Usual Stamps The d/j has been taped down to the inside cover so there is tape on the outside cover and some wearing to the corners and edges. The text and illustrations are all clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $17.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black Buckram Publisher: The History Book Club, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. xviii 428 pp, illustrated endpapers (engravings), further illustrated by b/w photographic plates, contemporary engravings, line drawings and maps, chronology, index. This is a very nice copy, free from inscriptions, handwritten annotations and other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $18.22

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Penguin Paperba Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.7" Good condition, some creasing on spine and covers, lightly age-tanned. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, synopsis, on-hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa. an Historical Introduction;

by Troup, Freda

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Book Club, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Very good; 428pp with Illustrations & Maps, pictorial endpapers; Black covers with gilt title on spine; Dust jacket has small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa. an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $18.31

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, The History Book Club, 1972. 0000000001

Description: 9" x 5.75". orig. binding with d/w. 428 pp. some b+w illustrations and photographs. book V.G. + d/w. shows some wear. has a crease down front. fading to spine and wear to edges o/w G. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa

by Freda, Troup

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1972 Hardcover. "Illus. on lining papers. Bibliography: p. [407]-410. xviii, 428, [16] p. illus., geneal. table, maps, ports. 23 cm. Original cloth. A good clean copy. Firm binding. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa. an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wapper. Publisher: The History Book Club Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good. jacket. Wrapper has edge wear. 428pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. How the geography of South Africa has governed its history. Illustrated with mono photos and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa; an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $21.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: History Book Club/Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: illus. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0413279502. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa; an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: History Book Club Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: illus. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0413279502. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

South Africa (Penguin African Library)

by Troup, Freda

price: $3.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Very Good. 0140410449 Mass market paperback, very good condition! Some minro shelfwear. Light tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. No DJ. X-lib w/internal & external marks; HB, octavo; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction (Penguin African Library)

by Freda Troup

price: $12.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 0140410449. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 850grams, ISBN: 0413279502. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Troup, Freda

price: $15.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Great Britain Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0140410449 Paperback Two of the major themes which emerge from the author's account are British responsibility in the development of the country, and, of course, race. Illustrated. 454 pp. Some wear to cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction

by Freda Troup

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EYRE METHUEN Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780413279507 ISBN: 0413279502

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges, internally good, corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

South Africa: an Historical Introduction (Penguin African Library)

by Freda Troup

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140410440 ISBN: 0140410449

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1975. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1155618 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.