» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present

by G E Kidder Smith, Professor Paul Goldberger (Foreword by)

About this title: This comprehensive and insightful illustrated survey of 500 of America's most distinguished buildings provides a unique overview of the thousand-year architectural development of the United States. It examines our nation's architecture from its earliest days to the present, ranging from cliff dwellings in Mesa Verde to Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder, and Goldberger, Paul, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $10.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568982533 ISBN: 1568982534

Description: Like New. Unused book. Very fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $10.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568982533 ISBN: 1568982534

Description: Like New. Unused book. Very fine overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $14.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Fine. 1568982542 PB. 2nd Printing. ISBN: 1-56898-254-2. As New; 2nd editon? ; new preface by Paul Goldberger; B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996, softcover, 1st ed. , very good in wraps, illustrated, 679 pp. , architecture, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present new book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder, and Goldberger, Paul, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture new book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Kidder-Smith

price: $43.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Ge Kidder Smith

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present new book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $12.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982533 ISBN: 1568982534

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr,, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very Good. 680pp. B/w illustrations throughout. Lower edge has a bump affecting the front cover and the first 22pp. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 1568982542. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Like New. Princeton Architectural Press. New York, New York, 2000. Soft Cover. 8vo. Book is Fine. No Jacket. With a New Foreword by Paul Goldberger. 680 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very Good. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present new book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982533 ISBN: 1568982534

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present new book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $19.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Near Fine. 680 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G. E. Kidder

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very Good. Trade softcover, 680 pages. Photographs on every page in black and white. Text is clean, unmarked. Binding is sound. Comprehensive, insightful, illustrated, distinguished. At least according to the back cover blurb! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to used book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings From the 10th Century to

by G.E. Kidder Smith; New Preface Paul Goldberger

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Very good. This unique overview of the thousand-year architectural development of the United States examines architecture from the earliest days to the present, ranging from cliff dwellings in Mesa Verde to Frank Lloyd Wright's Robie House in Chicago to James. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture used book

Source Book of American Architecture

by Smith, Ge Kidder

price: $27.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: Good. 1568982542 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present new book

Source Book of American Architecture: 500 Notable Buildings from the 10th Century to the Present

by Smith, G E Kidder, and Goldberger, Paul, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW. ISBN 1568982542 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568982540 ISBN: 1568982542

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW. ISBN 1568982542. NEW. ISBN 1568982542. 680 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW. ISBN 1568982542 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice So, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.