» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

About this title: It's the town's first annual goat cart race and Soup and Rob have entered. Soup enlists the help of squeaky-clean, dirtymouthed cousin Sexton and sweet-tal king Norma Jean Bissell, as well as half of Arno Fletcher's farm animals. It's going to be quite a race . . . or maybe a riot!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394863221 ISBN: 0394863224

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 97 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers, cover has corner reinforcements, cover wear, pages are nice and clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Good. 0394963229 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, N. Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Robinson, Charles. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover has wear to the corners.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $3.73

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Good. 0394963229 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $4.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Very Good. 0440401305 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X251A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck., Robert Newton

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: ROBINSON., CHARLES. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations, few lightly soiled pages.., Xlibrary FIRST edition. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN Boy Soup series. Cousin SeXTON LENDS HIS UNUSUAL TALENT TO SOUP & ROB AS THEY ENGAGE IN THE TOWN'S GOAT-CART RACE. Soup series set in rural Vermont in the 1920s.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soups Goat

by Peck

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Robinson. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soups Goat

by Peck

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Robinson. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soups Goat

by Peck

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soups Goat

by Peck

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Robinson. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT INKING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soups Goat

by Peck

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Robinson. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Rebound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. 1984--This ex lib hard bound book has b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Charles Robinson Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean-Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394863221 ISBN: 0394863224

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Blue cover with lower corners bumped and rubbed...dj illustrated with farmer's chasing goats and chickens...97 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Very Good. 1984. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Dust jacket has moderate discoloration/shelf wear/tears/corner rubs/edge rubs. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Acceptable. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soup's Goat

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440401308 ISBN: 0440401305

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Soup's Goat

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $3.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394963228 ISBN: 0394963229

Description: Good. 0394963229 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 25, 408. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Melanie, Woods Cross, UT

"As we read more and more of the Soup books, we have come to love the main characters so much. The teacher, Miss Kelly, is one character I have learned so much from. Her compassionate ways in dealing with troublesome children have touched me to tears. But don't worry; by the very next chapter, we were all laughing again. To me, this is the mark of a good book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Shawn, State College, PA

"Soup finds a goat and attempts to domesticate it.

Publisher: Yearling
Publication Date: 1988

Audience: 8-12
specific use: independent practice.
social issues: Providing for and caring for a pet.
literacy elements: humor
genre: comedy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Sarah, Solana Beach, CA

"Kind of a goofy plot. Not terribly well-written but worth the short time it took to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.