» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soup for President

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soup for President

by Robert Newton Peck

About this title: It's a battle of loyalties when Soup decides to run for class president against Rob's sweetheart, Norma Jean. Whom should Rob choose when it comes time to vote? "Peck's folksy humor is at its best here".--"School Library Journal". B&W illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton; Lewin, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394836751 ISBN: 0394836758

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library All orders shipped media mail the following working day. Rob manages Soup's campaign for class president in their small Vermont town. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394936758 ISBN: 0394936752

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Spiral Bound, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394836751 ISBN: 0394836758

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394936758 ISBN: 0394936752

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Dell Yearling Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $2.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394836751 ISBN: 0394836758

Description: Good. 0394836758 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton; Lewin, Ted

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394936758 ISBN: 0394936752

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Very Good. 0440481880 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Yearling, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 0440481880 This book has some shelf wear as well as creaseing and tanning. Everyone in Miss Kelly's class is excited about the upcoming election for school president. The good news is that Rob's best friend, Soup, is the boys' candidate, and the bad news is that the girls' candidate is Rob's sweetheart, Norma Jean Bissell. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book) used book

Soup for President (Dell Yearling Book)

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. Some wear but in good condition, name on cover page and back inside cover. Clean Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Robert Newton Peck

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Very slight edgewear-pages clean and tight but lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling/Dell, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Lewin Ted. Fine. 7 1/2" x 5" Very nice in and out. looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440481881 ISBN: 0440481880

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 107 p. Dell Yearling Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394836751 ISBN: 0394836758

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile Clean and bright. Slight edge and shelfwear. Binding a bit shaken, as is commom with the Soup books. Summary: Rob manages Soup's campaign for class president. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soup for President used book

Soup for President

by Peck, Robert Newton

price: $25.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 11/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679892595 ISBN: 0679892591

Description: Very Good. 0679892591 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y24S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Melanie, Woods Cross, UT

"Soup and Rob are at it again! Rob is stuck between a rock and a hard place as he tries to decide who to vote for for class president- his best pal, Soup, or the beautiful, blonde Norma Jean Bissell. Rob learns quickly just how complicated politics can be!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Shawn, State College, PA

"Soup runs for class president!

Publisher: Knopf books for young readers
Publication Date: 1998

Audience: 8-12 yrs.
specific use: independent practice
literacy elements: humor
genre: comedy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Sarah, Solana Beach, CA

"More injustices at Star Lake Elementary! Not only did my school not have an annual science fair, there also were no class officers. It seemed so interesting to have students lobbying for your votes. Eighteen is a looooong time to wait to vote."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.