» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

by Anita Brookner

About this title: This collection of essays chronicles the achievements of French painters, such as Gericault, Ingres and Delacroix, their stylistic and philosophical rivalries and disputes. In doing so, she confronts the complex clashes of the Romantic and Classical movements themselves. The book moves on to Rousseau, "The "Social Contract", examining his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Soundings new book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvill Pr ISBN-13: 9781860465109 ISBN: 1860465102

Description: New. 1860465102 Brand New. Cover has no wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings new book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Pr Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9781860465109 ISBN: 1860465102

Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Pr ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Good. 1860463886 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature used book

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

by Brookner, Anita

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860465109 ISBN: 1860465102

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark and minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $3.78

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Fine. Ex-Library book Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $3.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Pr Date Published: 1998-10 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Very Good. Very good condition never read hardback book no dj, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 214pp. in protective cover. Second printing. Slight bumping to corners. Minor edge wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvill Pr, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: As New/Fine. 8vo 1860463886 no marks, appears UNREAD, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London

Description: FINE/FINE. 1997. 2nd printing. First Edition. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 214pp. Brookner, acclaimed novelist, adds to her achievement an examination of three great nineteenth-century French painters: Gericault, Ingres and Delacroix. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature new book

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

by Brookner, Anita

price: $11.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: New in new dust jacket. Tight binding with clean text. Dustjacket is in mylar. Light pencil marks on endpapaer. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $12.70

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Unread 214 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G3 Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill PrESS, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: As New in As New jacket. ESSAYS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VII + 214 PAGES. " A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND ARTICLES ON ART AND LITERATURE, WRITTEN OVER THE COURSE OF THE LAST 25 YEARS BY A WRITER WHO HAS EARNED RECOGNITION AS MUCH FOR HER ACADEMIC STATUS AS FOR THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF HER LITERARY CAREER. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Pr, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, minor rubbing to dj, dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $19.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Very Good- in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine w/ gilt lettering, worn along lower edges, interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, spine & folds browned, v sl edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Second printing. As new in like DJ. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $23.08

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press, London, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Fine. Dustjacket Near Fine. 8 1/2" Tall. 214 pages. Light wear to edges of dustjacket. Book itself in fine, unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Like New. Hardcover. slight egde wear to dj Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Anita Brookner

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 01/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781860465109 ISBN: 1860465102

Description: Very Good. 1860465102. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 1 x 8.5 x 5.25 Inches; 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings used book

Soundings

by Brookner, Anita

price: $8.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 2nd printing, Burgundy cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Surfwater Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature used book

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

by Brookner, Anita

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvill Press ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature new book

Soundings: Studies in Art and Literature

by Brookner, Anita

price: $9.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvill Press ISBN-13: 9781860463884 ISBN: 1860463886

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.