About this title: This collection of essays chronicles the achievements of French painters, such as Gericault, Ingres and Delacroix, their stylistic and philosophical rivalries and disputes. In doing so, she confronts the complex clashes of the Romantic and Classical movements themselves. The book moves on to Rousseau, "The "Social Contract", examining his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 1860465102 Brand New. Cover has no wear. No spine seams. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Pr
Date Published: 1999-09
ISBN-13:9781860465109ISBN:1860465102
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1860463886 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark and minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvill Press, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 214pp. in protective cover. Second printing. Slight bumping to corners. Minor edge wear to DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Harvill Press, London
Description: FINE/FINE. 1997. 2nd printing. First Edition. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 214pp. Brookner, acclaimed novelist, adds to her achievement an examination of three great nineteenth-century French painters: Gericault, Ingres and Delacroix. read more
Description: New in new dust jacket. Tight binding with clean text. Dustjacket is in mylar. Light pencil marks on endpapaer. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvill PrESS, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: As New in As New jacket. ESSAYS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VII + 214 PAGES. " A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND ARTICLES ON ART AND LITERATURE, WRITTEN OVER THE COURSE OF THE LAST 25 YEARS BY A WRITER WHO HAS EARNED RECOGNITION AS MUCH FOR HER ACADEMIC STATUS AS FOR THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF HER LITERARY CAREER. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvill Pr, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, minor soiling to page edges, minor rubbing to dj, dj is not price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: The Harvill Press, London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: Very Good- in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Burgundy cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine w/ gilt lettering, worn along lower edges, interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, spine & folds browned, v sl edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Harvill Press
Date Published: 01/10/1997
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harvill Pr
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781860465109ISBN:1860465102
Description: Very Good. 1860465102. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark).; 1 x 8.5 x 5.25 Inches; 214 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvill Press, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781860463884ISBN:1860463886
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 2nd printing, Burgundy cloth boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.