» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art

by Karin Von Maur, Karin V Maur

About this title: Painters and musicians have always found inspiration by sharing ideas from both disciplines. How this relationship developed from Philipp Otto Runge's "compositions" in painting to Jean Tinguely's and Niki de Saint Phalle's musical sculpture is the focus of this volume. Selected images and quotations from composers and artists are blended into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $31.50

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Good. Book is nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $35.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. Good, clean text, long gift inscription on half-title page. Dust jacket has light rubbing and bumping along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Painting used book

The Sound of Painting

by Karin V. Maur

price: $42.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Munich/NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, no writing or markings, tight binding.; english text. part of prestel's pegasus library.; 128pp., 90 illustrations, including 60 in color., examines the relationships between painting and music, beginning in the 19th century, but primarily focused on modernist europe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Maur, Karin Von

price: $60.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Fine. 3791320823 Prestel hardcover w/dustjacket, 1999, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/Fine (like new)...New mylar cover, bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library junk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. Overall a neat and clean book inside and out. Delivery confirmation will be emailed to you upon shipment. Packaged securely and shipped promptly with care. -*Priority orders are sent within 24hrs. * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Barn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art

by Maur, Karin Von; Maur, Karin V.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Good. 3791320823 Good. Jacket scuffed, with some tears in the edges. Slightly water stained along the top edge-mostly the jacket, but the volume as well, slightly. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) new book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

price: $59.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Series) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Series)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $59.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art used book

Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art

by Maur, Karin V.

price: $66.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket very barely rubbed/bumped; bottom spine edge bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $92.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound of Painting

by Maur, Karin Von Maur

price: $145.11

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, 1st English edition. Pegasus Library. Rare. hardcover in... Date Published: 1999

Description: Music in modern art. Fine in fine dustwrapper. now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) new book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Karin Von Maur

price: $197.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Von, Karin

price: $106.91

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library) used book

The Sound of Painting: Music in Modern Art (Pegasus Library)

by Marc Chagall

price: $187.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783791320823 ISBN: 3791320823

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.