» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The sound of music.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The sound of music.

by Richard Rodgers

About this title: This collection includes 13 favorites from the beloved Rodgers and Hammerstein musical arranged for easy piano: Climb Ev'ry Mountain * Do-Re-Mi * Edelweiss * I Have Confidence * The Lonely Goatherd * Maria * My Favorite Things * An Ordinary Couple * Sixteen Going on Seventeen * So Long, Farewell * Something Good * The Sound of Music * Wedding Processional. "An irresistible score that's always in tune!" - Entertainment Weekly

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sound of Music

by Richard Rodgers; Oscar Hammerstein; Dean Franconi; Jose Benad

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Vinyl Publisher: Design

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD jacket. COVER IS NICE! ! VINYL HAS LIGHT SCRATCHES. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music-Original Soundtrack

by Rodgers & Hammerstein

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good good condtion, record in good shape, cover is readable some damage, record has sleve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sound of Music, the used book

Sound of Music, the

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 12/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780793511501 ISBN: 079351150X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sound of Music, the used book

Sound of Music, the

price: $2.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780793577125 ISBN: 0793577128

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Reader wear, writing on teaser page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music-Vocal Selection (1959)

by Oscar Hammerstein II Richard Rodgers

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc Date Published: 1959

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, intact binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers, Richard; II, Oscar Hammerstein

price: $4.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Sheet Music Publisher: Williamson Music, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 31pp., a few notations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections [Songbook] used book

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections [Songbook]

by Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc

Description: Very Good. 12" x 9", 31 pp, copy is in very good condition with previous owner's name on cover. This songbook contains full arrangements plus guitar chords for the six vocal selections from The Sound Of Music including My Favorite Things, Climb Every Mountain, Do-Re-Me, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music used book

The Sound of Music

by Richard Rodgers

price: $5.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780793597543 ISBN: 0793597544

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers, Richard (Music); Oscar Hammerstein (Lyrics)

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Williamson Music, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 9 x 12" A solid copy of this 31 page sheet music of The Sound of Music; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music used book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers, Richard (Composer), and Hammerstein II, Oscar (Composer), and Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780793597543 ISBN: 0793597544

Description: Good. Glued binding. 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sound of Music, the (Big Note Vocal Selections) new book

Sound of Music, the (Big Note Vocal Selections)

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $7.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation ISBN-13: 9780793511501 ISBN: 079351150X

Description: New. 079351150X Piano folio is new, has mild shelf wear, older stock. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound of Music-Vocal Selections

by Rodgers & Hammerstein

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc., New York

Description: Good+. 4to, 31, Trade paperback, booklet format. 6 songs from the musical. This is NOT a full score. Prev. owner's name on front cover. Songs: The Sound of Music, Sixteen Going on Seventeen, Do-Re-Mi, Edelweiss, My Favorite Things & Climb Ev'ry Mountain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections [Songbook] used book

The Sound of Music: Vocal Selections [Songbook]

by Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 12" x 9", 31 pp, copy is in average used condition. This songbook contains full arrangements plus guitar chords for the six vocal selections from The Sound Of Music including My Favorite Things, Climb Every Mountain, Do-Re-Me, and others. This is for companion for the Mary Martin musical version, not the Julie Andrews movie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music-Vocal Selection

by Rodgers And Hammerstein

price: $8.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good Trade Paperback. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music Arranged for Female Chorus By Clay Warnick-(Sheet Music)

by Rodgers, Richard (Music) & Hammerstein, Oscar II (Words)

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Wraps, Williamson Music Inc., New York, #206, 1960. Light soil, crease and tear to back page at folded corner with nothing missing, clean. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound of Music, the: Vocal Selection

by Rodgers, Richard, And Oscar Hammerstein II

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Williamson Music;, N. Y. :

Description: Very Good+ 32 pages; 4to (12") 31cm; 6 songs with tunes, lyrics, full piano, guitar chords; b/w frontispice portrait of composers.; No date but about 1959-1965. Songs are: Sound of music. Sixteen going on seventeen. Do-Re-Mi. Edelweiss. My favorite things. Climb ev'ry mountain.; Only light shelfwear. Interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sound of music.

by Rodgers, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Fireside Theatre Book Club, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 141 p. $ 21 cm. Random House fireside Theatre hard cover. Some small edge wear. On cover Mary Martin and Trapp children. Full cast given at opening Lunt-Fontaine Theatre Nov. 16 1959. Also production credits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers

price: $10.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music new book

The Sound of Music

by Rodgers, Richard (Composer), and Hammerstein, Oscar (Composer)

price: $10.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780793511501 ISBN: 079351150X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music: Selection for All Organs-Spinet & Large Models

by Rodgers, Richard; Hammerstein II, Oscar

price: $10.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Includes 6 songs from the musical. Arranged by Raymond Shelley. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music: Palace Theatre, London

by Rodgers, Richard (Music); Hammerstein, Oscar (Lyrics); Lindsay, Howard & Crouse, Russel (Book)

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palace Theatre, London, England, GB/UK

Description: Good. Notation on front cover; theatre promotional booklet; 16 unpaginated pages, B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music-Strum a Song Guitar Arrangements used book

The Sound of Music-Strum a Song Guitar Arrangements

by Rodgers, Richard & Hammerstein, Oscar, & Snyder, Jerry

price: $12.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Hansen Music

Description: Very Good. Circa 1975, 24 pp, 8 ½" x 11", copy is unused and in near-MINT condition, contains strumming guitar arrangements for 16 songs from The Sound of Music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sound of Music new book

The Sound of Music

by Not Available (Na)

price: $12.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780634015540 ISBN: 0634015540

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780634015540. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sound of Music Theatre Programme

by Richard Rodgers

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kendal Amateur Operatic Society Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.