» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Sound Bites: Thirty Years of Music

by Albert Goldman, Joni Evans (Editor)

About this title: From the Electric Circus to Altamont, from Motown to Memphis, from bubble gum to acid--here are the legends, the myths, the wipe-outs of rock-and-roll culture, as witnessed by the bestselling author of Elvis and The Lives of John Lennon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1992-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good. Cover/pages clean. Binding is secure. Minor edge wear. Light dust cover tanning due to age. Buy with confidence-5 Star Reliability Rating! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Firenze, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites: Thirty Years of Music

by Goldman, Albert, and Evans, Joni (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites: Thirty Years of Music

by Goldman, Albert, and Evans, Joni (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Fine. 0679411968. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $3.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay, New York, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Black paper-covered boards, black cloth-covered spine, gilt spine and front board lettering, 8 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches, 299 pp. Book fine. Dustcover very near fine (in mylar cover). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679411968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. xvi, 300pp. Great-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. "From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervor of James Brown at the Apollo; from the mind-bending chaos of the Electric Circus to the supersonic vapor bath of Studio 54; from Motown to Memphis, rockabilly to acid, Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim--Goldman covers rock's birth, maturity, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay/ Random, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Mark Balet dj. near fine, nf dj, black cloth & bds. Clean text. Tight. 299 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-41196-8. Only fault: red remainder mk to fore-edge. "Tommy: Rock's First Opera" & other essays on music. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $10.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Fine- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, about Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Boards, 299pp. No illus. A collection of writings on the American music scene including essays on Elvis, Hendrix, Albert King, Michael jackson, and others. (1.9 JM FO 7/0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtle Bay Book / Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6" x 8.50" "From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervor of James Brown at the Apollo; from the mind-bending chaos of the Electric Circus to the supersonic vapor bath of Studio 54; from Motown to Memphis, rockabilly to acid, Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim--Goldman covers rock's birth, maturity, and decadent decline with fierce energy. Here is a critical and celebratory journey into the glitter and gore of rock and roll, by its most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sound Bites: Albert Goldman (Hardcover, 1992)

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping with free tracking code. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $18.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1992-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good. Stated 1st edition. DJ is good. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Papered Boards Publisher: Turtle Bay Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good Plus in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 299pp. Or black papered boards. Laminate on jacket starting to bubble in one area. Collection of Goldman's best pieces chronicling the sounds and scenes of rock's apocalypse. From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervour of James Brown; from the chaos of Electric Circus to Studio 54; Motown to Memphis; rockabilly to acid; Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim-covers rock's birth, maturity and decadent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Cloth Spine. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299pp/tight/clean but for library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. 0679411968 Ex-library copy, still in good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virgiliobooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $3.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Turtle Bay/Random, 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Book Cloth/Bds. VG/VG. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 8vo. Completely clean, very tight text; binding is very nice with a touch of softness to the ends of spine; couple of tiny dot stains on fore edges. Jacket is bright, untorn with light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sound Bites

by Albert Goldman

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1992-05-19 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For Less, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound Bites

by Goldman, Albert

price: $6.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411963 ISBN: 0679411968

Description: Very Good. 0679411968 Hardcover with dust jacket. Very nice copy. Pages clean, bright and secure. Jacket has very slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.