About this title: From the Electric Circus to Altamont, from Motown to Memphis, from bubble gum to acid--here are the legends, the myths, the wipe-outs of rock-and-roll culture, as witnessed by the bestselling author of Elvis and The Lives of John Lennon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1992-05-19
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Very Good. Cover/pages clean. Binding is secure. Minor edge wear. Light dust cover tanning due to age. Buy with confidence-5 Star Reliability Rating! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay, New York, 1992.
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition. Black paper-covered boards, black cloth-covered spine, gilt spine and front board lettering, 8 1/2 x 5 5/8 inches, 299 pp. Book fine. Dustcover very near fine (in mylar cover). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay Books/Random House, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. xvi, 300pp. Great-looking dust-jacketed hardcover first printing. NO library stamps. "From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervor of James Brown at the Apollo; from the mind-bending chaos of the Electric Circus to the supersonic vapor bath of Studio 54; from Motown to Memphis, rockabilly to acid, Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim--Goldman covers rock's birth, maturity, ... read more
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay/ Random, New York
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Mark Balet dj. near fine, nf dj, black cloth & bds. Clean text. Tight. 299 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-41196-8. Only fault: red remainder mk to fore-edge. "Tommy: Rock's First Opera" & other essays on music. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Fine- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No markings, about Fine in unclipped VG+ Dj. Boards, 299pp. No illus. A collection of writings on the American music scene including essays on Elvis, Hendrix, Albert King, Michael jackson, and others. (1.9 JM FO 7/0. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Turtle Bay Book / Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6" x 8.50" "From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervor of James Brown at the Apollo; from the mind-bending chaos of the Electric Circus to the supersonic vapor bath of Studio 54; from Motown to Memphis, rockabilly to acid, Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim--Goldman covers rock's birth, maturity, and decadent decline with fierce energy. Here is a critical and celebratory journey into the glitter and gore of rock and roll, by its most ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1992-05-19
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st edition. DJ is good. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Papered Boards
Publisher: Turtle Bay Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Very Good Plus in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 299pp. Or black papered boards. Laminate on jacket starting to bubble in one area. Collection of Goldman's best pieces chronicling the sounds and scenes of rock's apocalypse. From the screaming frenzy of an early Elvis concert to the sweaty fervour of James Brown; from the chaos of Electric Circus to Studio 54; Motown to Memphis; rockabilly to acid; Jagger to Hendrix to Tiny Tim-covers rock's birth, maturity and decadent ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Book Cloth/Bds. VG/VG. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 8vo. Completely clean, very tight text; binding is very nice with a touch of softness to the ends of spine; couple of tiny dot stains on fore edges. Jacket is bright, untorn with light rubbing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc
Date Published: 1992-05-19
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: New. *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping-we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, Inc.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679411963ISBN:0679411968
Description: Very Good. 0679411968 Hardcover with dust jacket. Very nice copy. Pages clean, bright and secure. Jacket has very slight shelfwear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.