» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Souls on fire; portraits and legends of Hasidic masters

by Elie Wiesel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Very Good. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Very Good. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good. 0394718704 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Good. 1972 copyright. Good with good d/j. Light edge wear. Clean pages. Tight spine. D/J has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Fair. 0394718704 Light shelf wear. Book has significant yellowing consistent with age and material. Tightly bound and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good. 0394718704. Used book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire; : Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good. 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good Plus. Clean, tight, 268pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Elie Wiesel

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1982-08 ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Carefully read, tight, unmarked copy. Spine cocked. Water ripple at top corners. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket has moderate wear with some small creases and light soiling at the edges. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Book covers are quite good. previous owner's name written in green flet tip pen on decorative end paper. Interior pages are clean. #5967. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire; : Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters By Wiesel, Elie

by Elie Wiesel

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394718705 ISBN: 0394718704

Description: Good Condition. Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on fire; portraits and legends of Hasidic masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: bright, clean, tight copy with no markings. Jacket is slightly chipped. Text in English, . 268 p. 22 cm, background notes, synchronology-SEE NOTES Translation of Célébration hassidique, translated from French by Marion Wiesel read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire: Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters. Trans. By Marion Wiesel.

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (1972)

Description: Name stamp, else very good in rubbed dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire Portraits and Legands of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie; Translated By Marion Wiesel

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: (1972) ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Not Illustrated. G/G. 8vo., 278 pp., DJ edges rubbed, yellowing, DJ spine faded, cover bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Souls on Fire Portraits and Legends of Hasidic Masters

by Wiesel, Elie

price: $3.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394464374 ISBN: 0394464370

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394464370. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Very Good / Very Good condition, no stamps writing or marks, a very nice looking book and jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Kressel, Monsey, NY

"Elie Wiesel is a great humanitarian, but this book was so disjointed, I had to give up in the middle. My husband says it's not an accurate history of Chassidus either."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2007
By Greg, San Ramon, CA

"This is a truly inspirational book. It is a rough chronology of the hasidic movement in Judaism built around vignettes of the lives and tales of the hasidic masters. The one disappointment is that is mentions several times in the context of other masters but never profiles Schneur Zalman of Liadi, the founder of Chabad.

The tales of Nahman of Bratslav were covered extensively, as were the lives of several compelling figures such as Menachem Mendel of Vitebsk and Levi-Yitzhak of Berditchev."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.