About this title: The Discworld learns to rock 'n' roll in the 15th installment of the humorous fantasy series. Harpist Imp y Celyn (or, as he's called later, Buddy Holly) gets a guitar from a mysterious shop, and invents an entirely new type of music: Music With Rocks In It. Soon, the phenomenon sweeps the city of Ankh-Morpork, and everyone wants to play such ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Prism
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780061052033ISBN:0061052035
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780061054891ISBN:0061054895
Description: Good. No creases no marks, has water damage to part of book, makes the book a little thick on the top. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780061054891ISBN:0061054895
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Discworld Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780061054891ISBN:0061054895
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Discworld Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780552140294ISBN:0552140295
Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780575055049ISBN:0575055049
Description: Very Good. Green, binding tight. The usual stamps & stickers. DJ is Good, tears repaired with tape, well bumped. 0575055049 286p. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: HarperTorch
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780061054891ISBN:0061054895
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Prism
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780061052033ISBN:0061052035
Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine Slanted, DJ Corners Bumped, One Corner Has Sm. Chip, Sm. Tear To Top Edge DJ, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Harper Prism / HarperPrism, 1995, Book Club Edition
ISBN-13:9780061052033ISBN:0061052035
Description: Michael Sabanosh Cover Art. Near Fine in Good jacket. ----------hard cover, close to Near Fine, gently bumped lower corners, in a chipped and torn Good dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Harper Prism / HarperPrism, 1995, Book Club Edition
ISBN-13:9780061052033ISBN:0061052035
Description: Michael Sabanosh Cover Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. ----------hard cover, close to Near Fine, gently bumped lower corners, in a Very Good dust jacket., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780552140294ISBN:0552140295
Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Corgi Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780552140294ISBN:0552140295
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very slightly tanned otherwise excellent. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Discworld Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
"You may be disappointed in this book if you're familiar with the previously published works of Discworld. I thought this was reminiscent of Moving Pictures, and instead of the film industry he makes fun of the music industry. Sure, I still enjoy reading about Carrot & DEATH, but I seem to wince whenever I catch too big of a whiff of reusing old material (ideas, structure - don't get me started on Clive Cussler!)
"Terry Pratchett uses his canvas of Discworld to paint his own version of what would happen if parts of our world history occurred over there. This book is about what happens when rock and roll is born into a world where people have never heard it before - and adds some magic into it. Making fun of the rise of the electric guitar and rock and roll culture, this book is best enjoyed read with a British accent."
"This was the first of the Discworld books I read. What a marvelous instrument and set of tools must it take to write such books. Here is the genre of philosophical humor. With a philosophical foundation from which to read, you will be in stitches. With a healthy curiosity for metaphysics and the willingness to stop and look things up, you will still be in stitches. A wonderful broad stroke--an ingenious conception of the world. Serious imagination required."
"Death is feeling extremely melancholy. He wants to know what it's all about, and what humans do to forget. After getting some not-so-helpful advice from his manservant, Albert, he decides to go on a journey to forget everything. Thus, he ends up in the Klatchian Foreign Legion, a place so forgetful that the soldiers forget what they're saying in the middle of saying it. Somebody must take over his job, however, and this time the task falls to his granddaughter, Susan. Susan has been made to forget everything about being Death's granddaughter, so when Death's assistant, the Death of Rats, comes to recruit her, she's very skeptical about the whole thing. Gradually, though, she starts to remember things and decides that she can do the job. But she starts suffering attacks of conscience, not wanting to follow the job description. She wonders why good people must die when they do, and why bad people can't die sooner, etc. She stumbles upon Imp y Celen, a bard who is supposed to die but is saved by some mysterious force. Imp, along with a dwarf and a troll, have seemingly brought a new form of music to the Disc. It's Music with Rocks In. It's got a great beat and you can dance to it. The crowd goes wild, throwing various undergarments onto the stage. The problem is, though, this music is alive. And it wants to stay that way--no matter what it does to a mere bard. Or civilization, for that matter."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.