» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert W Bly

About this title: Robert Bly's anthology discusses the role of the divine in poetry from various cultural traditions. The selections explore different aspects of spiritual questioning, mythical symbolism, and mystical faith that has resonated across cultures and throughout time. Among the poets included are Ranier Maria Rilke, Emily Dickinson, Juan Ramon Jimenez, Owl Woman, Rabidranath Tagore, Dante Alighieri, St. John of the Cross, Simone Weil, Kabiz, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Wallace Stevens, Hafiz, Antonio Machado, and George Herbert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul Is Here for It's Own Joy used book

The Soul Is Here for It's Own Joy

by Bly, Robert W

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Near-mint condition. Very light shelf wear only defect. Totally clean and tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 7/9/1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Fine. 088001475X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $4.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A couple of very small spots on the page edging. The spine is very lightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Robert Bly

price: $6.92

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Trade paperback. Some light edgewear. Minor curl to front cover. Light rubbing to corners. No markings. 268pp. "The Soul Is Here for Its Own Joy gathers poems froma wide range of cultures and traditions and divides them into ten parts, each forming a resonant exploration of a specific and timelss spiritual question. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy new book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures new book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert (Editor)

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780880014755. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent corners, dog eared pages Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy

by Robert Bly

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

price: $2.39

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Trade Paperback. Cover has shelf and edge wear. Pages are clean. There's a spot on the leading edge. Spine is straight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $2.42

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. 088001475X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $3.24

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 7/9/1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. 088001475X good softcover book light wear to cover and book edges, pages show light reader wear, cover has some curling and rubbing to it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmaiton. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. sticker on spine. excellent exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures [Paperback] used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures [Paperback]

price: $4.68

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Soul Is Here for It's Own Joy used book

Soul Is Here for It's Own Joy

by Bly, Robert W

price: $4.82

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

The Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert (Editor And I

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco, New York Date published: [1999] ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: F. 088001475X. Appears to be new book.; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ecco Press Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures used book

Soul is Here for Its Own Joy: Sacred Poems From Many Cultures

by Bly, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780880014755 ISBN: 088001475X

Description: Good. Spine broken, but still intact. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside of front cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.