» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie

About this title: This pictorial history of glassware from pre-Roman times to the present day, written by experts and including essays on specialized fields such as Islamic, Venetian and Chinese glass, Tiffany, and Art Nouveau, is also a reference book for identification purposes. It includes an illustrated end section containing a bibliography, glossary and biographies of major glass producers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie~Simon Cottle

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 1991 1st ed, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Oversize. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David; Cottle, Simon

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 x 11 1/2. 208 page hardcover glassware reference, w/many color and b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp, complete and clean. Black board exterior with title in gold on spine. Interior has prior owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass new book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David, and Cottle, Simon, Professor

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conrad Octopus Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David, and Cottle, Simon

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: New in new dust jacket. 208 p. Color illustrations read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie, Simon Cottle

price: $4.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Acceptable. Slight tear back dust cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie, Simon Cottle

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass new book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Conrad Octopus Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: New. 1850296545 Pub date: 1995. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David & Simon Cottle & Sotheby's

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conrad Octopus Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Very Good. 978-1850296546. Very Good condition-no marks on text-name sticker inside cover-Same or next-day shipping-Free Tracking Number; 0.8 x 10.82 x 9.5 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David & Simon Cottle

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later edition Binding: PB Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. 4to, 208, This is a new book in stiff wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David Cottle, Simon

price: $14.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Little, Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David; Cottle, Simon

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd, London, England Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Reprint 2000. Slight warp to book. Clean inside and out; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David & Simon Cottle

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0316083747. Jacket has a short closed tear at top spine. Previous owner's signature on ffep.; 11.5 x 1 x 10 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotehby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David And Simon Cottle

price: $17.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David; Cottle, Simon (Editors)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conran Octopus, Limited, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: As New. 11" x 9.5" 208 pages. Numerous color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

price: $18.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sothebys Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sothebys Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TRAFALGAR SQUARE + ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie, Simon Cottle

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Acceptable. 0316083747. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by David Battie And Simon Cottle (General Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conran Octopus, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 208 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Surveys the subject of glass from its beginnings in Bronze Age Mesopotamia, tracing its development in major centres of production throughout the ages to the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David

price: $32.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Color Photographs. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David; Cottle, Simon

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780316083744 ISBN: 0316083747

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0316083747. Contents include: Color Photos, Pre-Roman, Roman, Islamic, Medieval, Renaissance, Eighteenth Century, Nineteenth Century, Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau, 20th Century, Fake and Forgeries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

price: $48.71

Ships from ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Limited Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Fine. Edited by Christopher Payne. English text. Second edition, first edition (1995). London, 1997; paperback, pp. 208, col. ill., cm 24x28. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Libro Co. Italia srl, ITALY

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass (First Edition With Dust Jacket, Very Good)

by Battie, David And Simon Cottle (General Editors)

price: $49.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto, and London Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full black cloth-patterned hardcover with gilt lettering on the spine, jacket is not price-clipped but with modest wear to the extremities. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a VERY GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. A good gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass used book

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass

by Battie, David, and Cottle, Simon, Professor

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Trade paperback first published in 1995. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Conrad Octopus Limited, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781850296546 ISBN: 1850296545

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new! ! Excellent condition! ! Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. An authoritative and inspirational reference work, this publication is a unique resource of historical knowledge and an invaluable pictorial guide to the greatest work ever to be produced in glass. Suplemented by an illustrated endsection which includes an extensive bibliography, glossary and biographies of the main glass producers, making this concise encyclopedia an essential companion for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TARPON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.