|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "What is the meaning of being?" This is the central question of Martin Heidegger's profoundly important work, in which the great philosopher seeks to explain the basic problems of existence. A central influence on later philosophy, literature, art, and criticism--as well as existentialism and much of postmodern thought--"Being and Time" forever changed the intellectual map of the modern world. As Richard Rorty wrote in the "New York Times Book Review," "You cannot read most of the important thinkers of recent times without taking Heidegger's thought into account." This first paperback ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Being and time
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin, Dr., and MacQuarrie, John (Translated by), and Robinson, Edward (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. New read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. 0061575593 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. 0061575593 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin, Dr., and MacQuarrie, John (Translated by), and Robinson, Edward (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. New read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1962-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: Like New. Like New Hardcover in DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Appears as new! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. New read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch tears top of DJ, some wrinkling on front of DJ, some foxing present inside covers, slight crack in the hinge of the book. Some underlining in part of the book. Former owner wrote name on end paper in... A long and important essay on being and time from one of the world's greatest philosophers. This book is the first English edition of the work. Heidegger and his translators were kind enough to leave behind plenty of footnotes. There is a glossary ... read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: BRAND NEW. 0061575593. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: Fine. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780061575594
ISBN: 0061575593
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Book is very good, jacket has a tear from bottom of spine to middle of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dunaway Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Edition: Seventh Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers
Date Published: 1962
Description: G+/VG- Translated by John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained on back cover. Book has former owner's markings and underlinings throughout text. | 8"-9" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SLO Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time, By Heidegger
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 16408980 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060638504. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G UNDERLININGS. read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: BRAND NEW. 0060638508. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Martin Heidegger, Translated By John Macquarrie & Edward Robinson
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Seventh Edition, 7th Ed. The dust jacket in fair condition, though it is well worn, chipped at the corners and spine extremes, and has a one inch tear on the back cover. 589 pages, black cover with gilt lettering on the spine cover. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. The corners are slightly bumped. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books...100% ... read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Edition: REVISED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780060638504
ISBN: 0060638508
Description: New The fundamental philosophy of the existentialist movement is revealed in Heidegger's discussion of human existence, nonhuman presence, personal consciousness, and angst. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Trans. Macquarrie & Robinson. NY, 1962, 589p. read more
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger, Martin
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Blackwell Publishers
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780631197706
ISBN: 0631197702
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Being and Time
by
Heidegger
| | | |