» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being and time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Being and time

by Martin Heidegger

About this title: A knowledge of Heidegger's Sein und Zeit is essential for anyone who wishes to understand a great deal of recent continental work in theology as well as philosophy. Yet until this translation first appeared in 1962, this fundamental work of one of the most influential European thinkers of the century remained inaccessible to English readers. In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $43.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 589 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $10.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+/goo. Dust Jacket. A trans. by John Macquarrie & Edward Robinson of "Sein und Zeit. " 589pp; highl ighting & marginalia first 200pp; prev. owner's name front endpaper & writing o n free front endpaper; dust jacket has chips & tears, is in new clear protectiv e mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $12.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1962-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Good. Dustjacket has wear to edges and corners, has notes in margins. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $13.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Clarke, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger; Translators John Macquar

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER and ROW, PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. A few pages in beginning of book have light yellow hi-lighting. tight binding. dust jacket shows mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jamie coate, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Being and Time. [Subtitle]: a Translation of Sein Und Zeit By John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson used book

Being and Time. [Subtitle]: a Translation of Sein Und Zeit By John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne, Date Published: 1962. ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Small owner's name stampx3 and stain on fore-edge, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good plus dust jacket. 289pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine lean, jacket is pretty tattered and torn with large chips missing at spine extremities and a large tear up the front gutter(I just tore it I am afraid), board tips are bumped, some scattered underlining, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin, and MacQuarrie, John (Translated by), and Robinson, Edward (Translated by)

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin; Macquar, Translators John

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER and ROW, PUBLISHERS

Description: Good. B000WSL0UY 1962 Hardback copy, text has marking through out. Binding is tight, has no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time (Sein Und Zeit)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ in Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is lightly rubbed at edges; some sunning & soil from handling; still sharp & fully intact. Text is firmly bound; some underlining & marginal notes in ink throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and time.

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $24.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Shelf wear to cover and edges. 589 p. 23 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Author's notes" (p. [489]-501) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James A. Ker, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Translated by John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained on back cover. Book has former owner's markings and underlinings throughout text.; 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $35.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Good; SCM Press LTD, London Date Published: 1962

Description: In Good dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch tears top of DJ, some wrinkling on front of DJ, some foxing present inside covers, slight crack in the hinge of the book. Some underlining in part of the book. Former owner wrote name on end paper in front.; A long and important essay on being and time from one of the world's greatest philosophers. This book is the first English edition of the work. Heidegger and his translators were kind enough to leave behind plenty of footnotes. There ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger

price: $41.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780631197706 ISBN: 0631197702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 215 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $49.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: BLACKWELL PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780631197706 ISBN: 0631197702

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. (592 pages) 0 edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin; Macquarrie, John; Robinson, Edward (Editors)

price: $75.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Very Good Jacket. 589 pages, jacket has a very small chip top edge but is protected by clear cover, red cloth hardcovers in pristine condition, book has chinese name stamp inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being and Time

by Martin; John Macquarrie & Edward Robinson (Translators) Heidegger

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being & Time (Japanese Language Ed Vol1)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: USED BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781199402714 ISBN: 1199402710

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Being & Time (Japanese Language Ed Vol2)

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: USED BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781199402783 ISBN: 1199402788

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $12.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $14.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Being+Time used book

Being+Time

by Heidegger

price: $14.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: HARP PUB ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Lorena Francisca, Santiago, Chile

"Intrincado, pero interesante. La obra de Heidegger se nos descubre ante los ojos al igual que su teoría acerca de la verdad, aquello que está oculto pero en estado de descubierto. Claro que la edición que leí no era de las mejores, era del Fondo de Cultura Económica y la traducción era muy vieja, tanto así que tuve que pedir asesoría con algunos términos como "curarse de" que no es más que la preocupación o el sörge (creo que se escribe así, si me equivoco, corríjanme).
No leí todo el libro, sólo algunos capítulos relacionados con mi trabajo. Me aboqué al tema de la verdad y la crítica a su carácter apofántico. En general, es interesante su teoría, pues luego de leer a Heidegger podemos cuestionarnos muchas cosas: el lenguaje, el mundo que es mentado, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Jonathan, The United States

"I've read and re-read this book many times over the years, and find that especially during times where I'm stagnating, this book puts things back into perspective. I was introduced to Being and Time at UC Berkeley when I took a semester-long course dedicated just to this book alone. It was taught by Hubert Dreyfus, and became a seminal experience in my understanding of things. It's so hard to read it's not even a book that I would recommend. However, for anyone interested in shaking up their sense of themselves and the world around them, this book is it (I'd suggest reading a book about this book before even reading the book itself. Try Wrathall's "How to Read Heidegger"). One of my favorites of all time, and one of the few books of philosophy I've read where I truly thought the author had "gotten it right.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Globulon, Bloomington, IN

"I have a pretty negative impression of this book. I haven't read the whole thing but I have studied one section in depth, one-on-one with a professor. I have also read secondary sources on it. This was so I could write a thesis on another philosopher to whom Heidegger was an important influence (Levinas). So I was required to have some overall understanding of the work as well. Despite all this, and despite thinking that there are some interesting questions raised, the style of the writing seems incomprehensible and I can't claim to have gained much from my effort. I would much rather read Hegel!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Being and Time was recommended to me strongly enough that I purchased it by Paul Schreck, a new member of Grinnell College's Philosophy Department who had switched from teaching Physics upon reading it. I did not, however, actually read the thing until enrolling in a course on Heidegger taught by Thomas Sheehan at Loyola University Chicago. Unbeknownst to me, however, I had had some exposure to Heidegger already in the study of modern theology, most particularly in The Systematic Theology of Paul Tillich, as well as in the study of phenomenological psychologists like Jaspers.

Being and Time reads like an unfinished, hastily written rough draft of a work. The edition we used was poorly translated and annotated to boot. There is much needless obscurity. It is often difficult to tell whether the confusion arose from the author or his translator. Our teacher, Tom Sheehan, was, however, clear and precise.

It seemed to me, while reading the tome, that most of it was familiar. The question, basically, is one of describing consciousness in all of its forms from simple awareness to conceptually nested ratiocination. Like Kant, Heidegger is at some pains to not confine himself to a particular mode of consciousness, neither to a particular human culture nor even to a particular species. Dogs, for instance, are aware and chimps identify and use tools. All of this was quite familiar from psychology.

Underlying Heidegger's project, however, is what might be called a religious or mystical one and there, in psychology, the closest approximation was Maslow and, of course, some of the phenomenologists. What is it that makes being possible? Heidegger wants to get behind any mind/body dualism of course and here he beats most psychologists and neurobiologists who work with such assumptions already given to them by their very language if nothing else. What, then, precedes the simplest awareness? What makes it possible? The answers he finds to these questions are most clearly associated to the writings of the mystical traditions. Awareness amounts to revelation, to the first words of Genesis.

It is not surprising that Heidegger in later years turned towards poetry, the form of language which allows its functioning, simultaneously, in both denotative and conotative operations. His writing, as a whole, is a circling of a central mystery which can never be uttered, only pointed to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Being and time by Martin Heidegger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.