New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being and time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Being and time

by Dr. Martin Heidegger

About this title: "What is the meaning of being?" This is the central question of Martin Heidegger's profoundly important work, in which the great philosopher seeks to explain the basic problems of existence. A central influence on later philosophy, literature, art, and criticism--as well as existentialism and much of postmodern thought--"Being and Time" forever changed the intellectual map of the modern world. As Richard Rorty wrote in the "New York Times Book Review," "You cannot read most of the important thinkers of recent times without taking Heidegger's thought into account."

This first paperback ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $14.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $15.08

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin, Dr., and MacQuarrie, John (Translated by), and Robinson, Edward (Translated by)

price: $15.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. 0061575593 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. 0061575593 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin, Dr., and MacQuarrie, John (Translated by), and Robinson, Edward (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 589 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $19.89

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1962-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Like New. Like New Hardcover in DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Appears as new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $39.43

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $128.98

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch tears top of DJ, some wrinkling on front of DJ, some foxing present inside covers, slight crack in the hinge of the book. Some underlining in part of the book. Former owner wrote name on end paper in... A long and important essay on being and time from one of the world's greatest philosophers. This book is the first English edition of the work. Heidegger and his translators were kind enough to leave behind plenty of footnotes. There is a glossary ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $13.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061575593. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $13.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger

price: $14.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Fine. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $15.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

price: $16.32

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061575594 ISBN: 0061575593

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $23.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Book is very good, jacket has a tear from bottom of spine to middle of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunaway Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1962

Description: G+/VG- Translated by John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained on back cover. Book has former owner's markings and underlinings throughout text. | 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time, By Heidegger used book

Being and Time, By Heidegger

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $24.21

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 16408980 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060638504. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G UNDERLININGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $30.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060638508. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Being and Time

by Martin Heidegger, Translated By John Macquarrie & Edward Robinson

price: $32.86

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Seventh Edition, 7th Ed. The dust jacket in fair condition, though it is well worn, chipped at the corners and spine extremes, and has a one inch tear on the back cover. 589 pages, black cover with gilt lettering on the spine cover. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. The corners are slightly bumped. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books...100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $40.23

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REVISED Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060638504 ISBN: 0060638508

Description: New The fundamental philosophy of the existentialist movement is revealed in Heidegger's discussion of human existence, nonhuman presence, personal consciousness, and angst. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $42.00

Ships from IL, USA

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) Trans. Macquarrie & Robinson. NY, 1962, 589p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger, Martin

price: $43.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780631197706 ISBN: 0631197702

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Being and Time new book

Being and Time

by Heidegger