About this title: A knowledge of Heidegger's Sein und Zeit is essential for anyone who wishes to understand a great deal of recent continental work in theology as well as philosophy. Yet until this translation first appeared in 1962, this fundamental work of one of the most influential European thinkers of the century remained inaccessible to English readers. In ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+/goo. Dust Jacket. A trans. by John Macquarrie & Edward Robinson of "Sein und Zeit. " 589pp; highl ighting & marginalia first 200pp; prev. owner's name front endpaper & writing o n free front endpaper; dust jacket has chips & tears, is in new clear protectiv e mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperOne,
Date Published: 1962.
ISBN-13:9780060638504ISBN:0060638508
Description: Small owner's name stampx3 and stain on fore-edge, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good plus dust jacket. 289pp. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Spine lean, jacket is pretty tattered and torn with large chips missing at spine extremities and a large tear up the front gutter(I just tore it I am afraid), board tips are bumped, some scattered underlining, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+ in Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is lightly rubbed at edges; some sunning & soil from handling; still sharp & fully intact. Text is firmly bound; some underlining & marginal notes in ink throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Shelf wear to cover and edges. 589 p. 23 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Author's notes" (p. [489]-501) read more
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Translated by John Macquarrie and Edward Robinson. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and stained on back cover. Book has former owner's markings and underlinings throughout text.; 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Good; SCM Press LTD, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: In Good dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall 1/4 inch and 1/2 inch tears top of DJ, some wrinkling on front of DJ, some foxing present inside covers, slight crack in the hinge of the book. Some underlining in part of the book. Former owner wrote name on end paper in front.; A long and important essay on being and time from one of the world's greatest philosophers. This book is the first English edition of the work. Heidegger and his translators were kind enough to leave behind plenty of footnotes. There ... read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Very Good Jacket. 589 pages, jacket has a very small chip top edge but is protected by clear cover, red cloth hardcovers in pristine condition, book has chinese name stamp inside, otherwise very clean, tight and unmarked! read more
"Intrincado, pero interesante. La obra de Heidegger se nos descubre ante los ojos al igual que su teoría acerca de la verdad, aquello que está oculto pero en estado de descubierto. Claro que la edición que leí no era de las mejores, era del Fondo de Cultura Económica y la traducción era muy vieja, tanto así que tuve que pedir asesoría con algunos términos como "curarse de" que no es más que la preocupación o el sörge (creo que se escribe así, si me equivoco, corríjanme). No leí todo el libro, sólo algunos capítulos relacionados con mi trabajo. Me aboqué al tema de la verdad y la crítica a su carácter apofántico. En general, es interesante su teoría, pues luego de leer a Heidegger podemos cuestionarnos muchas cosas: el lenguaje, el mundo que es mentado, etc."
"I've read and re-read this book many times over the years, and find that especially during times where I'm stagnating, this book puts things back into perspective. I was introduced to Being and Time at UC Berkeley when I took a semester-long course dedicated just to this book alone. It was taught by Hubert Dreyfus, and became a seminal experience in my understanding of things. It's so hard to read it's not even a book that I would recommend. However, for anyone interested in shaking up their sense of themselves and the world around them, this book is it (I'd suggest reading a book about this book before even reading the book itself. Try Wrathall's "How to Read Heidegger"). One of my favorites of all time, and one of the few books of philosophy I've read where I truly thought the author had "gotten it right.""
"I have a pretty negative impression of this book. I haven't read the whole thing but I have studied one section in depth, one-on-one with a professor. I have also read secondary sources on it. This was so I could write a thesis on another philosopher to whom Heidegger was an important influence (Levinas). So I was required to have some overall understanding of the work as well. Despite all this, and despite thinking that there are some interesting questions raised, the style of the writing seems incomprehensible and I can't claim to have gained much from my effort. I would much rather read Hegel!"
"Being and Time was recommended to me strongly enough that I purchased it by Paul Schreck, a new member of Grinnell College's Philosophy Department who had switched from teaching Physics upon reading it. I did not, however, actually read the thing until enrolling in a course on Heidegger taught by Thomas Sheehan at Loyola University Chicago. Unbeknownst to me, however, I had had some exposure to Heidegger already in the study of modern theology, most particularly in The Systematic Theology of Paul Tillich, as well as in the study of phenomenological psychologists like Jaspers.
Being and Time reads like an unfinished, hastily written rough draft of a work. The edition we used was poorly translated and annotated to boot. There is much needless obscurity. It is often difficult to tell whether the confusion arose from the author or his translator. Our teacher, Tom Sheehan, was, however, clear and precise.
It seemed to me, while reading the tome, that most of it was familiar. The question, basically, is one of describing consciousness in all of its forms from simple awareness to conceptually nested ratiocination. Like Kant, Heidegger is at some pains to not confine himself to a particular mode of consciousness, neither to a particular human culture nor even to a particular species. Dogs, for instance, are aware and chimps identify and use tools. All of this was quite familiar from psychology.
Underlying Heidegger's project, however, is what might be called a religious or mystical one and there, in psychology, the closest approximation was Maslow and, of course, some of the phenomenologists. What is it that makes being possible? Heidegger wants to get behind any mind/body dualism of course and here he beats most psychologists and neurobiologists who work with such assumptions already given to them by their very language if nothing else. What, then, precedes the simplest awareness? What makes it possible? The answers he finds to these questions are most clearly associated to the writings of the mystical traditions. Awareness amounts to revelation, to the first words of Genesis.
It is not surprising that Heidegger in later years turned towards poetry, the form of language which allows its functioning, simultaneously, in both denotative and conotative operations. His writing, as a whole, is a circling of a central mystery which can never be uttered, only pointed to."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.