» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sorrell and son

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sorrell and son

by Warwick Deeping

About this title: For Captain Sorrell, officer and gentleman, safeguarding his son's future is his life's single goal. His son returns this complete devotion, and as he grows to manhood and faces despair and triumph, the memory of his father is always with him.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Very Good. 0140101292 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Very Good. 0140101292 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: DEEPING, WARWICK: SORRELL AND SON This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Seton, Ernest Thompson

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Copy. Hardcover, No Dust jacket, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with wear, and bumping to corners. both hinges are broken and has fading to covers. 400 p. 20 cm. "Twenty-second printing, May, 1927. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1926

Description: Good/no dj. 12 mo, 400p., Spine rolled, extremity of front board discolored. Dark green cloth with light green writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1926

Description: Photoplay. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear and the spine has been taped. The pages has yellowing and foxing and the first few are loose. Owners name on the front fly page....The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap,, N. Y. Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The green hard cover has a bow with some wear...Spine cock....Light yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B000GDCR7A hardcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and spine, spine slightly askew, pen to endpapers and title page books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $2.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1926

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Ernest Thompson Seton

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Acceptable. Trade Paperback. Reader's Copy. ISBN: 0140101292. Stamped Small Endpapers Front; Sticker/Residue Heavy Inside Front Cover; Stamped Medium Edge of Pages; Folded Light Front Cover; Edgewear Heavy Cover; Ex-l ibrary Copy; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Good. 1987-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son (Photoplay Edition)

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 400 p. front., plates. 20 cm. Includes Plates. Illustrated with scenes from the United Artists move of the same name. Green cloth binding. Signed on dedication page by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: photos. Good. No Jacket. Green boards with red titles. Illustrated with stills from the upcoming movie. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick (1877-1950)

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th. ptg.;

Description: VG/no dj, some wear; Knopf 1926, 12 mo., 400 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick, Illustrated By United Artists Picture

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. No Jacket. illustrated with Scenes From The Photoplay a United Artists Picture Featuring H B Warner--Fair (top of spine is worn) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140101294 ISBN: 0140101292

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and son

by Deeping, Warwick

price: $3.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140068368 ISBN: 0140068368

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (091006) Mass Market Paperback is in VG+/Fine condition with light wear at spine corners, light creasing in spine, very light overall wear. 395p.; 19 cm. ppbk read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sorrell and Son

by Warwick Deeping

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Former owners name inside, some ageing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Susanna, Greenville, SC

"I seem to recall this one being rather misogynistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.