» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

About this title: An alphabetical guide to all things associated with the first four books in the Harry Potter series. Readers will be able to check such facts as the identity of the real Nicholas Flamel and how the Sorcerer's Stone got its power. Also discussed are the stories from folklore, history, and mythology that helped inspire J.K. Rowling's amazingly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola, And Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola, And Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Fine. Paperback, Read 1x, All pages clean and tight. No writing, from Private collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $2.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767919449 ISBN: 0767919440

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No markings noticed in book. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola, and Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2502a9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter new book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola; Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Fine. 0767908473 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $3.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767919449 ISBN: 0767919440

Description: Good. Bumping, curl and wear to covers. Small stains on book edge else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Like New. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very Good. Clean unmarked pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola, and Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight cover lift, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 286 numbered pgs. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola And Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780767919449 ISBN: 0767919440

Description: GOOD. Nameplate along with name and address written on inside front cover. Clean, unmarked pages have an occasional creased corner. Cover has a large crease on the front bottom corner and edge scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. 012708 (sa5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Allan Zola Kronzek; Elizabeth Kronzek

price: $5.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780767919449 ISBN: 0767919440

Description: Very Good. Full number line, tight, bright and shiny, spine uncreased, light shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and curled, cover curl, gift inscription on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola, and Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter used book

The Sorcerer's Companion: a Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter

by Kronzek, Allan Zola; Kronzek, Elizabeth

price: $6.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780767908474 ISBN: 0767908473

Description: Very Good. 0767908473 Trade Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition, name written on the upper right hand cover page; Item in stock, fast shipping, great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"Harry Potter's fantastic world of magic has its roots in true history, mythology, and folklore; father-daughter team Allan Zola Kronzek and Elizabeth Kronzek have now made this wealth of astonishing information available to Muggles in their "A Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter". From astrology to Grindylow to reading tea leaves to witch persecution, this fascinating volume gets to the bottom of every magical mystery connected with Hogwarts.

It's an invaluable companion book for the HP series but it stands very well on its own. Those who already have David Colbert's "Magical Worlds of Harry Potter" may want to add this book to their library; it covers a lot of areas the Colbert book doesn't and it's more comprehensive. Written in the form of a mini-encyclopedia covering everything from Amulets to Zombies, "The Sorcerer's Companion" provides links to the first four Harry Potter books (it was written two years before "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" was published) with notations for easy reference.

It includes a lot of entries (accurate - so far as I can tell) about a lot of supernatural creatures, beliefs and other topics. Want to know the different mythologies of the phoenix from different countries, and which parts J.K. Rowling made up for her books? It's here. Want to know the historical beliefs about unicorns, how they differ from the "classical" interpretation of the glowing white horse with the long slender horn, when (and possibly how) these beliefs came about? You got it.

It's not necessary to go through this book from A to Z; you can browse through it however you like and still come up with a bounty of entertainment and information, as well as practical advice on how to read tea-leaves (maybe you'll do better at this than Harry and Ron who couldn't see anything in the leaves but a big mushy mess), where to find a basilisk (guess what? there really is a basilisk lizard) and how to rid your premises of goblins. The book is a browser's delight -- fun and educational at the same time.

The writers treat the superstitious beliefs of different times and places with a certain respect. But skeptics won't be disappointed, either. For example, when frankly talking about how many alchemists were charlatans who only pretended to create gold with the "sorceror's stone" (or, more accurately, the philosopher's stone) --- it even tells you how it was possible to fake this wondrous transmutation. The reader learns about what arithmancy means, its history, and how to do a little of it. The subject matter of the book is so broad; this book is hard to put down and it's not even fiction!

Each alphabetically organized entry contains a potent blend of fact, fiction and folklore. A note at the end of each section shows readers where to find the reference in the Harry Potter books. Thorough research and period prints combine to create a memorable book. This book would be best for those who are beginners in the area of mythology/occult teachings. Those well versed in this area will probally not find a great deal of new information in this book, but would probally still find it an amusing read. Also for those who are totally Harry obsessed (as I am).


Book Details:

Title A Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter
Author Allan Zola Kronzek & Elizabeth Kronzek
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"A good companion to the Harry Potter series with everything you need to know about many of the things described only vaguely in the HP series. Like an encyclopedia about Harry Potter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Crystal, New York, NY

"I am a Harry Potter geek. Get over it. I love those books and I love this one because it's really really cool. And I'm equally cool for having read it. If you think otherwise, I suspect it's jealousy and I forgive you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2008
By Omly, Arlington, MA

"While I was fairly familiar with the background of the traditional mystical and mythological figures and practices Rowling drew from when she wrote the Harry Potter series, I could see this as interesting for someone who liked the novels, but was unfamiliar with them. Having said that, I wasn't surprised by anything in here, but was mildly amused at how the authors kept trying to pull HP references in to remind you that this was supposed to be appealing to that audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Sorcerer's Companion: A Guide to the Magical World of Harry Potter by Allan Zola Kronzek, Elizabeth Kronzek

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.