» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Jack Whyte

About this title: It is time for the sorcerer to fulfil his promise to present the battle-proven Arthur as Riothamus, High King of Britain. When Arthur miraculously withdraws the sword of kingship from the stone in which it is set, he proves himself the true and deserving king.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312865986 ISBN: 0312865988

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 6/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. TOR, PB, 2000, 1st PB printing. Clean, tight, previous reader checked off the list of the author's other titles but no other markings, slight warp, wear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A109_4/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Fine. 0812544196. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Very Good. 0812544196 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Like New. 1. Printing Paperback = like new. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glossy cover. No spine creases. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elvbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Sorcerer, the: Metamorphosis used book

Sorcerer, the: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: As New. A cond. giftable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6). used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6).

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Very Good. Moderate shelf/reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (Camulod Chronicles) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (Camulod Chronicles)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Like New. First edition, first printing, like new and never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) new book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140270266 ISBN: 0140270264

Description: Good. Cover has bumping & marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Some water damage-Few pgs are creased-Binding is sort of odd, but that's just way it was printed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140254679 ISBN: 0140254676

Description: Good. Cover has bumping-Few marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Some water/liquid damage-Few marks on book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140270266 ISBN: 0140270264

Description: Good. Cover has bumping. creases-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Water damage-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) new book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: New. 0812544196 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis new book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Metamorphosis: the Sorcerer Book II (Series: Dream of Eagles 6. ) used book

Metamorphosis: the Sorcerer Book II (Series: Dream of Eagles 6. )

by Whyte, Jack

price: $8.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: [0-812-54419-6] [circa 1990s], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Series: Dream of Eagles 6. (Arthurian) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fort at River's Bend: the Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5. ) used book

The Fort at River's Bend: the Sorcerer Book I (Series: Dream of Eagles 5. )

by Whyte, Jack

price: $12.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140254679 ISBN: 0140254676

Description: [0-14-025467-6] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Dream of Eagles 5. (Arthurian) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis. the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis. the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $41.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S. Edition. Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Publisher: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312865986 ISBN: 0312865988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: 352. Part of Whyte's The Camulod Chronicles. Full wrap-around art by Edward Miller. A probably unread copy. Originally published in paperback by Penguin/ Viking Canada in 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) new book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $42.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312865986 ISBN: 0312865988

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6) used book

The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 6)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812544190 ISBN: 0812544196

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Leanne

"This series has some R rated scenes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"A continuation of the Whyte series, Arthur is well on his way to becoming King of the Britons. Merlyn is guiding him every step of the way, and there is much more explained that does not use magic or myth. Great series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"this is the 6th book in the series, and just as facinating, well written as the first 5. It's more than just a re-telling of the Arthurian mythos. It's historical fiction, starting in the years just before the Roman Legions left Britain...and how two men with vision decided to create a community to withstand the inevitable chaos that would ensue. The art is in how Whyte weaves the Arthurian myths into the historical fiction. There's no magic, no fantasy - yet all the elements of the legends are there, woven into a well crafted period story. "The Sorcerer" is told by Cassius Merlin Britannicus - grandson & grand nephew of the two men who founded the community of Camulod. & covers the period from Arthur's mid-teens until he takes up the mantle of High King. But it also covers the changes in Merlin, Camolud, and the rest of Britain, as invaders try to force their way onto British soil.
This is terrific series, whether you're fascinated by all the variations of the Arthurian Cycle, or love historical fiction, early British history...this is a great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By scarlet3173, Odessa, Tx

"The whole series about Arthur and Merlyn is wonderful. A must read for anyone interested in the Arthurian legend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Sorcerer: Metamorphosis by Jack Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fort at River's Bend

Fort at River's Bend

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Uther

Uther

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Singing Sword

Singing Sword

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.72!

The Eagles' Brood

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Skystone

Skystone

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.15!

The Saxon Shore

The Saxon Shore

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!