About this title: It is time for the sorcerer to fulfil his promise to present the battle-proven Arthur as Riothamus, High King of Britain. When Arthur miraculously withdraws the sword of kingship from the stone in which it is set, he proves himself the true and deserving king.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. TOR, PB, 2000, 1st PB printing. Clean, tight, previous reader checked off the list of the authorĖs other titles but no other markings, slight warp, wear on spine. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Classics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544190ISBN:0812544196
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A109_4/9)Book is in good condition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0812544196 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780140270266ISBN:0140270264
Description: Good. Cover has bumping & marks-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Some water damage-Few pgs are creased-Binding is sort of odd, but that's just way it was printed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tor/Tom Doherty Associates LL, New York.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780812544190ISBN:0812544196
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 494 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Throughout the widely praised Camulod Chronicles, Merlyn Britannicus has been driven by one sacred dream-to see Britain united under one just, powerful king. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 1999-06
ISBN-13:9780312865986ISBN:0312865988
Description: Like New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! LIKE NEW TO NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK. LOOKS LIKE NEVER BEEN READ. MINOR COVER AND SHELF WEAR. NOT A BARGAIN OR REMAINDER! PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING, NOT AN EX LIBRARY, WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 1999-06
ISBN-13:9780312865986ISBN:0312865988
Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK. PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING, VERY NICE BOOK. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED. THANK YOU. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Forge
Date Published: 1999-06
ISBN-13:9780312865986ISBN:0312865988
Description: New. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! NEW CONDITION-HARD BACK. PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT BINDING, VERY NICE BOOK. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED AND SECURED. THANK YOU. read more
"A continuation of the Whyte series, Arthur is well on his way to becoming King of the Britons. Merlyn is guiding him every step of the way, and there is much more explained that does not use magic or myth. Great series."
"this is the 6th book in the series, and just as facinating, well written as the first 5. It's more than just a re-telling of the Arthurian mythos. It's historical fiction, starting in the years just before the Roman Legions left Britain...and how two men with vision decided to create a community to withstand the inevitable chaos that would ensue. The art is in how Whyte weaves the Arthurian myths into the historical fiction. There's no magic, no fantasy - yet all the elements of the legends are there, woven into a well crafted period story. "The Sorcerer" is told by Cassius Merlin Britannicus - grandson & grand nephew of the two men who founded the community of Camulod. & covers the period from Arthur's mid-teens until he takes up the mantle of High King. But it also covers the changes in Merlin, Camolud, and the rest of Britain, as invaders try to force their way onto British soil. This is terrific series, whether you're fascinated by all the variations of the Arthurian Cycle, or love historical fiction, early British history...this is a great read!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.