» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sor Juana's Second Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

About this title: This fictionalized biography of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (1648-95) presents her as a complex individual: prodigy, nun, lesbian, tester of the status quo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $4.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fine. Still In Shrink Wrap From Publisher. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: NEW Book, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical fllaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate; -) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alba, Alicia Gaspar De

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0826320910 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 463 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $6.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: NEW. NEW Book in original shrinkwrap...NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, text & cover completely pristine. FREE TRACKING and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: NEW. NEW Book in original shrinkwrap...NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, text & cover completely pristine. FREE TRACKING and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826320926 ISBN: 0826320929

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" Tall (Oblong). Very Good/Very Good in Black Boards; Text clean and unmarked; Minor edgewear and rubbing to DJ; DJ in archival mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Algetic Book Distribution, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by De Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unniversity of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826320926 ISBN: 0826320929

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Alba, Alicia Gaspar De

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream; a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1999

Description: ix, 464p., first edition, dj. Novel based on the life of Sor Juana by the Chicana writer from El Paso. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sor Juana's Second Dream used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Gaspar de Alba, Alicia

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Benitez, Francisco. No dust jacket o/w Absolutely brand new(never opened). ships immediately. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream (Paperback) (2007) used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream (Paperback) (2007)

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba (Author)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico ( Date Published: 2007) ISBN-13: 9780826320926 ISBN: 0826320929

Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 464 pages, 1 x 6.1 x 9.1 inches tall. Stated 1st paperback printing (2007). Glossy pictorial wraps. Very Good, straight & tight, clean & bright trade paperback w/ no marks, bumps, creases or excessive wear (light rear panel rubbing shelfwear; slight to light corner wear; exceptionally clean textblock edges; interior crisp, clean and bright As-New w/ no marks). Looks unread. ISBN = 0826320929. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This item has been carefully and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Butler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st eition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Like New in very good JKT jacket. 464 pages, dustjacket with protective mylar cover, black cloth over boards, red lettering on spine, IN STOCK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: New/New. 0826320910 this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1999

Description: First edition. Cloth, 8vo. A novel. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good HB w/ mylar DJ. Minor shelfwear. Clean, tight text. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826320926 ISBN: 0826320929

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $16.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEW MEXICO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826320926 ISBN: 0826320929

Description: New. This bold novel unravels the mystery and complexity of the woman Carlos Fuentes calls "the first great Latin American poet. " Sor Juana In? ? 's de la Cruz (1648-1695), poet, playwright, rhetorician, and musician, is often equated with Sappho, the lesbi... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream: a Novel

by Gaspar De Alba, Alicia

price: $19.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Stated Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Univ New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream used book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by De Alba, Alicia Gaspar

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: University of New Mexico Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/rubbing to jacket. SIGNED by author. Signed sticker still present on front cover for authentification purpose. Collectable copy comes in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana's Second Dream new book

Sor Juana's Second Dream

by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

price: $44.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826320919 ISBN: 0826320910

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This bold novel unravels the mystery and complexity of the woman Carlos Fuentes calls the first great Latin American poet. Sor Juana Ins de la Cruz (16481695), poet, playwright, rhetorician, and musician, is often equated with Sappho, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Alejandra, New York, NY

"A beautifully written fictional recreation of an extraordinary woman, Sor Juan Inés de la Cruz, mexican poet, writer and musician of the 17th century.
The author, Alicia Gaspar de Alba, is a true storyteller."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Peach, Glendale, CA

"Can I just say I loved this book? What an amazing presentation of an era of which I would never think I'd be interested in reading about. This was an excellently written novel, with original poetry by Sor Juana woven throughout the story. I was so engrossed in the life of this woman, and so saddened by how her life ended. A great feminist read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Breana, The United States

"I am loving this book. It is a historical novel about the life of Sor Juana."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Toni, Fontana, CA

"This is a great book. What women will do to come into their own and how men in the past regarded them; not to mention the Catholic religion. We've come a long way Sisters!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Sor Juana's Second Dream by Alicia Gaspar De Alba

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.