About this title: This fictionalized biography of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (1648-95) presents her as a complex individual: prodigy, nun, lesbian, tester of the status quo.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: NEW Book, no wear w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, cover/text completely pristine. No physical fllaws. FREE TRACKING within the US, and email notice when shipped. Normally, books are shipped twice a day, with afternoon USPS pickup, or next morning drop-off at the Post Office. We package on Sunday for shipment first thing Monday morning. Your satisfaction guaranteed. We have multiple copies of most books. Email inquiries are welcomed. Thanks for reading all of our boilerplate; -) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0826320910 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 463 pages. read more
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: NEW. NEW Book in original shrinkwrap...NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, text & cover completely pristine. FREE TRACKING and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more
Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr, Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: NEW. NEW Book in original shrinkwrap...NO BLACK REMAINDER MARKS, text & cover completely pristine. FREE TRACKING and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" Tall (Oblong). Very Good/Very Good in Black Boards; Text clean and unmarked; Minor edgewear and rubbing to DJ; DJ in archival mylar jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Unniversity of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. University of New Mexico Press, 1999. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico (
Date Published: 2007)
ISBN-13:9780826320926ISBN:0826320929
Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 464 pages, 1 x 6.1 x 9.1 inches tall. Stated 1st paperback printing (2007). Glossy pictorial wraps. Very Good, straight & tight, clean & bright trade paperback w/ no marks, bumps, creases or excessive wear (light rear panel rubbing shelfwear; slight to light corner wear; exceptionally clean textblock edges; interior crisp, clean and bright As-New w/ no marks). Looks unread. ISBN = 0826320929. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This item has been carefully and ... read more
Edition: 1st eition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Like New in very good JKT jacket. 464 pages, dustjacket with protective mylar cover, black cloth over boards, red lettering on spine, IN STOCK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NEW MEXICO PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780826320926ISBN:0826320929
Description: New. This bold novel unravels the mystery and complexity of the woman Carlos Fuentes calls "the first great Latin American poet. " Sor Juana In? ? 's de la Cruz (1648-1695), poet, playwright, rhetorician, and musician, is often equated with Sappho, the lesbi... read more
Edition: F First Edition Stated
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Univ New Mexico Press, Albuquerque
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Crisp and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: University of New Mexico
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Light edgewear/rubbing to jacket. SIGNED by author. Signed sticker still present on front cover for authentification purpose. Collectable copy comes in protective mylar sleeve. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press
ISBN-13:9780826320919ISBN:0826320910
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This bold novel unravels the mystery and complexity of the woman Carlos Fuentes calls the first great Latin American poet. Sor Juana Ins de la Cruz (16481695), poet, playwright, rhetorician, and musician, is often equated with Sappho, the ... read more
"A beautifully written fictional recreation of an extraordinary woman, Sor Juan Inés de la Cruz, mexican poet, writer and musician of the 17th century. The author, Alicia Gaspar de Alba, is a true storyteller."
"Can I just say I loved this book? What an amazing presentation of an era of which I would never think I'd be interested in reading about. This was an excellently written novel, with original poetry by Sor Juana woven throughout the story. I was so engrossed in the life of this woman, and so saddened by how her life ended. A great feminist read."
"This is a great book. What women will do to come into their own and how men in the past regarded them; not to mention the Catholic religion. We've come a long way Sisters!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.