» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Sor Juana Anthology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An anthology of the work of Sor Juana (Juana Inés de la Cruz), the 17th-century Mexican poet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, Sor and Trueblood, Alan S. (Translated by); Paz, Octavio (Forword by)

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Poems Section in English/Spanish Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248p. Index. Audience: General/trade. Poems section in English & Spanish. This volume of poetry and prose is now the best brief introduction available in English to the mind and sensibility of New Spain's greatest woman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines; Translated By Trueblood, Alan S.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1988) ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana; Translator-Alan S. Trueblood; Foreword-Octavio Paz

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new. Unread. Distributor stamp inside first page. Bump top spine end / shelf wear minor. Completely clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology new book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana; Translator-Alan S. Trueblood; Foreword-Octavio Paz

price: $10.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by None Stated

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. MEXICAN POETRY CARIBBEAN LATIN AMERICAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sor Juana Anthology

by Trueblood, Alan S. Ed

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Mylar protected dust jacket is rubbed on the spine near the heal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana [Sister Juana Ines De La Cruz]

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: First Edition. The original Spanish and the English translation by Alan S. Trueblood are on opposite pages. 248 pages. Hardcover. Condition: very good (edges faintly foxed) with very good dust jacket (spine tips rubbed). --Sister Juana Ines de la Cruz (Sor Juana) is rediscovered and "is now considered one of the finest Hispanic poets of the 17th century. " ISBN 06748251203. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by De La Cruz, Sor Juana Ines {Author} With Alan S. Trueblood {Translator}

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz was acclaimed in her time as 'Phoenix of Mexico, America's Tenth Muse'; a generation later she was forgotten. In our century she was rediscovered, her works were reissues; she is now considered one of the finest Hispanic poets of the seventeenth century. " This book has 248 pages. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sor Juana Anthology new book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, and Paz, Octavio, and Sor Juana, Juana (Translated by)

price: $29.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: New. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Cruz, Sor Juana Inez De La

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. Book is in near fine condition; there is a small stamp on bottom page-edge. Jacket is in VG-condition; edges of covers are rubbed and there are three small closed tears to top edge. Translated from the Spanish by Alan S. Trueblood; includes the original Spanish text. With a foreword by Octavio Paz. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 248 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, Sor

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Good. 0674821203 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition cover is worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, Sor

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Good. 0674821203 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookco193, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthology

by Sor Juana Ines De La Cruz

price: $7.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

price: $7.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright, and unmarked. Lightly read. Foreword by Octavio Paz. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sor Juana Anthology used book

Sor Juana Anthology

by Trueblood, Alan; Trans

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Near Fine. Soft cover, small piece cut from top of the half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, Sor

price: $13.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Good. 0674821211 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Trueblood, Alan

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harvard Univesity Press ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Second Hand. Foreword by Octavio Paz. 8vo, xvi + 248pp. Purple cloth with dustjacket. In very good plus condition. Previous owner's inscription to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Trueblood, Alan S. (Translator)

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sor Juana Anthology used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Juana, and Paz, Octavio, and Sor Juana, Juana (Translated by)

price: $15.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780674821217 ISBN: 0674821211

Description: Fair. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor, Juana-Alan Trueblood ( Translator); Paz, Octavio (Foreword)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: As New/As New. 0674821203 248p as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sor Juana Anthology

by Sor Juana

price: $21.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 15 September, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780674821200 ISBN: 0674821203

Description: Acceptable. 0674821203. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.