» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sophie's Tom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

About this title: Small but very determined, Sophie loves animals and is going to be a farmer when she grows up. She has herds of insects and acquires a snail, a rabbit, a cat and a dog. She also befriends a pony called Bumblebee and a Vietnamese pot-bellied pig.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith; Illustrator-David Parkins

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some edgewear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick; Parkins, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Very Good. 1564023737. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, gift inscription inside, clean unmarked text, covers and spine look like new, ; Sophie Books; Sophie has to put her strong will to good use in convincing her parents to let her keep Tom, a stray black cat who flits in and out of her life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 7/11/1994 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith~David Parkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom used book

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Candlewick Press (MA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Parkins, David. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Sophie Books. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books) used book

Sophie's Tom (Sophie Books)

by Dick King-Smith; Illustrator-David Parkins

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Candlewick Date Published: 1994-07-11 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Corners bent a little Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Candlewick Pr, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781564023735 ISBN: 1564023737

Description: Good. Reinforced library withdrawal in presentable condition. Covers are made stronger by a reinforced clear plastic (not every library does this) and the pages are good but have yellowed slightly. Card pocket inside and stamped at the page edge. A useful reading book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophies Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $3.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Candlewick Press 1991. Price Clipped. Small Tear on Top Edge of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith., Dick

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: parkins., david. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Befriending a stray cat she calls Tom helps a very determined girl (Sophie) adjust to school, learn about friends, and pursue her dream of one day becoming a farmer! Sequel to Sophie's Snail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophies Tom

by King Smith

price: $6.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Candlewick Press, Massachusetts Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781564021076 ISBN: 1564021076

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780744520965 ISBN: 0744520967

Description: Good. Ex-library paperback in good condition. Will have creasing to covers/spine. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. Will have usual library markings/stamps, may have front endpaper removed and/or plastic protective cover. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories) used book

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Good. Well Read? Expect Some Heavy Creasing, Some Wear And Maybe A Little Damage *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories) used book

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories)

by Dick King-Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom used book

Sophie's Tom

by King-Smith, Dick

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sophie's Tom

by Dick King-Smith

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780744519327 ISBN: 0744519322

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories) used book

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories)

by Dick King-Smith~David Parkins

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories) used book

Sophie's Tom (the Sophie Stories)

by Dick King-Smith~David Parkins

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780744577266 ISBN: 0744577268

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.