» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by D M Dooling (Editor)

About this title: Drawn from material originally collected by James R. Walker, a physician who transcribed the tales he heard from old Lakota men at the turn of the century, this is a presentation of this mythology from the Walker manuscripts as a continuous narrative of the five interconnected stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor), And Walker, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor), And Walker, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Barely used book! Third printing. Unmarked pages, clean and bright. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear, includes color fading on spine and a few edge/corner chips or dings. Binding tight without obvious spine creasing. A nice, sturdy copy in VG+ to near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor), and Walker, J R

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by D.M. Dooling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parabola ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 5/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor)

price: $2.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Harper Collins paperback edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Edited By D. M. Dooling

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to two cover corners. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Walker, J. R.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Parabola Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 5 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Walker, J. R.

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parabola Books ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Fine. 0930407008 Parabola trade paperback, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D.M. Editor

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Near Fine. Native American Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The stories of the beliefs of the Ogalala Indians. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D. M. (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paper Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A retelling of the Creation Myth of the Lakota people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D.M., Editor

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parabola Books, SAN FRANCISCO, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: VG. 0062502344. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Walker, J. R.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Parabola Books ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very Good. 0930407008 Parabola trade paperback, 1991, clean/unmarked, spine is tight/square, light wear...Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (On Sale)

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: FINE/pb. The spiritual beginnings of the Lakota Nation. Intro by Vivian One Feather. No marks, clean, straight, bright condition. A LANDS AWAY SALE BOOK. 1991, Parabola trade paperback, 136 pp. ISBN 0930407008 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor)

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 384th Harpercollins Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D. M

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 01 May, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Very good condition. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor), and Walker, J R

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 136 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Walker, James R.; Dooling, D. M. (Edited By)

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Prtg Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parabola Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, F, 136 pp., 3/8" tiny crease at front bottom edge. A presentation of Lakota creation mythology, taken from material originally collected and transcribed by James R. Walker, offers reflections Lakota celebrations of the spirit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D. M. (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, HarperCollins 1992

Description: Trade paperback, 1st Harper Collins edition, Near Fine/pictorial wraps; minor wear and small dents to book cover and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota By Walker, J. R...

by J. R. Walker; Editor-D. M. Dooling

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parabola Books Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Like New. Like new paperback with no marks or wear. Willl ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind. the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D. M. (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parabola Books, N Y Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930407001 ISBN: 0930407008

Description: Very Good. 0-930407-00-8 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Edited By D. M. Dooling

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Parabola Book / Harper San Francisco, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780062502346 ISBN: 0062502344

Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition / Remainder Mark. 5.5" x 8.25" "An eloquent and accessible rendering of the mighty creation myth of the Lakota people, which ranks among the most stirring in earth literature. "--Peter Matthiessen. 136 pages. Remainder mark on bottom. Bookstore stamp on fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota used book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

price: $11.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132242 ISBN: 0806132248

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota new book

The Sons of the Wind: The Sacred Stories of the Lakota

by Dooling, D M (Editor), and One Feather, Vivian Arviso (Introduction by), and Jahner, Elaine A (Afterword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132242 ISBN: 0806132248

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 142 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota new book

The Sons of the Wind: the Sacred Stories of the Lakota

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806132242 ISBN: 0806132248

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.