About this title: Drawn from material originally collected by James R. Walker, a physician who transcribed the tales he heard from old Lakota men at the turn of the century, this is a presentation of this mythology from the Walker manuscripts as a continuous narrative of the five interconnected stories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Parabola Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Barely used book! Third printing. Unmarked pages, clean and bright. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear, includes color fading on spine and a few edge/corner chips or dings. Binding tight without obvious spine creasing. A nice, sturdy copy in VG+ to near fine condition. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Parabola Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Very Good. Slight wear to two cover corners. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more
Edition: 3rd Paperback Edition
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Parabola Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 5 x 7" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more
Description: Fine. 0930407008 Parabola trade paperback, unused, No marks/tears or defects...Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062502346ISBN:0062502344
Description: Near Fine. Native American Literature. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The stories of the beliefs of the Ogalala Indians. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. read more
Edition: First Paper
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062502346ISBN:0062502344
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A retelling of the Creation Myth of the Lakota people. read more
Description: FINE/pb. The spiritual beginnings of the Lakota Nation. Intro by Vivian One Feather. No marks, clean, straight, bright condition. A LANDS AWAY SALE BOOK. 1991, Parabola trade paperback, 136 pp. ISBN 0930407008 read more
Edition: 384th Harpercollins Pbk ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062502346ISBN:0062502344
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean without writing or marking. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Parabola Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 136 pages, (L2). read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Prtg
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Parabola Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade PB, F, 136 pp., 3/8" tiny crease at front bottom edge. A presentation of Lakota creation mythology, taken from material originally collected and transcribed by James R. Walker, offers reflections Lakota celebrations of the spirit. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Parabola Books
Date Published: 1988-03
ISBN-13:9780930407001ISBN:0930407008
Description: Like New. Like new paperback with no marks or wear. Willl ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
Edition: First Thus, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: A Parabola Book / Harper San Francisco, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780062502346ISBN:0062502344
Description: Near Fine in --- jacket. Trade Edition / Remainder Mark. 5.5" x 8.25" "An eloquent and accessible rendering of the mighty creation myth of the Lakota people, which ranks among the most stirring in earth literature. "--Peter Matthiessen. 136 pages. Remainder mark on bottom. Bookstore stamp on fly. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806132242ISBN:0806132248
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.