|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Second in the trilogy that began with The Good Earth, Buck's classic and starkly real tale of sons rising against their honored fathers tells of the bitter struggle to the death between the old and the new in China. Revolutions sweep the vast nation, leaving destruction and death in their wake, yet also promising emancipation to China's oppressed millions who are groping for a way to survive in a modern age.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sons
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Day, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
Sons (Large Print)
by
Buck, Pearl S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 05/2005
ISBN-13: 9780786274949
ISBN: 0786274948
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 688 p. read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Binding: Brick Cloth 5" x 7 1/4"
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: c.1932
Description: VG-corners/spine ends a little worn, page ends a little soiled, 467 pp. Ex-library: stamps/pocket/date due slip on endpapers, stamp & numbers on cp page, endpapers/page ends browned, Bookplate with marked out name/address on the front pastedown, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fireside Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671787967
ISBN: 0671787969
Description: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Pearl S. Buck
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Moyer Bell Pub Date: 11/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 313. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Moyer Bell
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: New. 1559210397 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Oriental Novels of Pearl S. Buck. New read more
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck Pearl S.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Methuen, London, 1938. Hard Cover. 8vo, Reprint. Book Condition: Good. Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Inscription endpaper. Foxing edges. Clean interior. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl (Sydenstricker) Buck
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Day
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Second Printing, 1932, Book is VERY Clean and tight. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Not ex-library. Deckled page edges, hinges are intact. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: This second volume to the "House of Earth Trilogy" takes off right where "The Good Earth" ends. read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First Edition (? )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author's second novel in her 'House of Earth' trilogy, describing the lives and experiences of a multi-generational Chinese peasant family. Edition and printing not given. Leather bound hardcover, 467pp., book shows light general wear. A good reading copy. Very rare in this edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JB Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786274949
ISBN: 0786274948
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Sons.
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, spine faded, end pages bubbling, flyleaves darkened, 451 p. 20 cm. read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: publisher's cloth in dust jacket.
Publisher: [1932], The John Day Company
Description: New York: Bookplate; inked price to front free endpaper; else a bright copy in a jacket with some minor chipping to the extremities of the spine and the bottom of the back panel and some occasional light browning. 467 pp. 8vo, Publisher's flyer laid in advertising The Good Earth and East Wind: West Wind. read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First Edition / Second Printing
Binding: Tan Cloth
Publisher: The John Day Company, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, liquid stain affecting all the interior pages just below the page marks, front hinge is cracked, a 2" heavy scratch in the rear cover and two small gouges the size of sharp end of a pencil on the rear cover, slight fraying to the upper portion of the spine, overall a nice readable used and collectible first edition (second printing)! Deckle page edges ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The World Publishing Co., OH
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green cloth hardcover with yellow illustration on cover and title to spine. Cloth mottled, small chip (burn) on foot of rear board, corners bumped but not rubbed. Book is 'opened hard' at title page hinge, text yellowed but tight and crisp. Tower Books Edition First Printing Jne 1945 printed on copyright page. Sounds worse than it looks. Rare title in unmarked, presentable condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780671787967
ISBN: 0671787969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 426 p. First paperback printing. Very Good to Near Fine. Faint wear to spine hinge, thin faint 3/4" line on front cover. Covers glossy, sharp & colorful. Inside clean with no markings, binding very tight & straight. Sequel to The Good Earth, part of trilogy. Great for collection or Pearl Buck fan. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aase Martin,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl S. Buck
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Methuen, London 1932
Date Published: 1932
Description: Dust Jacket Included. The first English edition. Some trifling chafing to one edge of spine. A bright copy in triflingly nicked dj. Fore-edges a little fox-spotted. read more
|
|
Sons
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Day Company, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Stated fourth impression. Fine in pebble-grained white cloth and papercovered boards, issued without dustwrapper. Copy number 133 of 1000 numbered copies Signed by the author. The second volume in the Nobel Prize winner's House of Earth trilogy, which began with her Pulitzer Prize winning The Good Earth. A beautiful copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Day
Date Published: 1932
Description: Acceptable. Cover Very Worn No dust jacket available, binding is coming loose. read more
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Moyer Bell
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: Acceptable. SLIGHT WEAR. read more
|
|
Sons (Good Earth Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781559210393
ISBN: 1559210397
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Sons
by
Pearl S. Buck
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: World Publishing
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some Yellowing and minor ware. read more
|
|
Sons.
by
Buck, Pearl S.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Methuen, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 451 p. 20 cm. Tenth edition in 1951, Salmon colored DJ with some ear on edges and corners, inside book is in very good condition read more
|
| | |